2010 supplemental update to: the changing managed care landscape: an update for providers
[…] The Court allowed Plaintiffs’ antitrust claims and certain RICO claims. On January 14, 2009, settlement agreement executed with several plaintiffs in the AMA lawsuit, including three medical societies. Per settlement, plaintiff class to receive $350 million. Settlement submitted to the court for approval, but some members of the plaintiff class have objected to it as inadequate.  The court held a preliminary approval hearing and the parties are still awaiting the court’s decision.  20

    21. 2. New Florida Legislation Closes Door on Assignment Games 21

    22. Amended Subsection 627.638(2), F.S., to require insurers to make payments directly to any provider not under contract with the insurer if the insured makes a written assignment of benefits.  New law expands right to assignment to any “person who provided the services in accordance with the provisions of the policy” not just hospitals, licensed ambulance providers, physicians, and dentists. New law removes the insurer’s ability to opt out by having contract provisions that would prohibit the assignment of benefits.