same-sex marriage and full faith and credit
[…] 21. P sues D in federal court in NY under PA law. PA’s statute of limitations is bound up with the PA cause of action. A NY state court would use NY’s statute of limitations anyway.What statute of limitations should the federal court use?

  22. P sues D in federal court in DelawareA Del. state court would apply Del. lawMay the fed. ct. use its own choice-of-law rule?

  23. Gasperini v Center for Humanities(US 1996)

  24. Federal standards:trial ct: Does the damage award “shock the conscience” of the court?Appeal: did the trial court “abuse its discretion”?

  25. CPLR § 5501(c): “In reviewing a money judgment…in which it is contended that the award is excessive or inadequate and that a new trial should have been granted unless a stipulation is entered to a different award, the appellate division shall determine that an award is excessive or inadequate if it deviates materially from what would be reasonable compensation.”