Past Performance
[…] 11. CONTRACT PAYMENTS CURRENT PRACTICE A. 100% PAYMENT OF ALL LINES AFTER RECEIPT AT INITIAL TSDF - PHASE I (CONDITIONAL ACCEPTANCE). B. FINAL DISPOSAL/RECYCLING 225 DAYS FOR INCINERATED WASTE, 315 DAYS FOR INCINERATED WASTE – PHASE II (FINAL ACCEPTANCE)

  12. CONTRACT PAYMENTS 31 U.S.C. 3324(a)(b) states that “except as otherwise provided in the section, a payment under a contract to provide a service or deliver an article for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided or the article already delivered. One of the exceptions authorizes advances of public money if it has been authorized in a specific appropriation or other law.” FURTHER There is no specific appropriation or law that would authorize DLA Disposition Services to make an advance payment to our hazardous waste contractors. Phase I payment is paying for more than the value of the service already provided.