Velvet Hammer: Undue Influence and a Bank’s Duty To Report Exploitation
[…] person, the exploiter often does not make wise investments with the wrongfully obtained assets, and may be judgment proof later. • Accordingly, plaintiffs often look to others who have deeper pockets and may be able to pay a judgment. • There are several theories in Texas that allow a plaintiff to sue a third party for the exploiter’s bad conduct: aiding and abetting breach of fiduciary duty, knowing participation in breach of fiduciary duty, and conspiracy. • These claims are “hot topics” right now and the new statute may assist plaintiffs in the use of these liability-broadening claims.

  34. Texas Human Resources Code • The Texas Human Resources Code has a general provision that requires the reporting of the exploitation of elderly or disabled individuals. Section 48.051 states: “a person having cause to believe that an elderly person, a person with a disability, or an individual receiving services from a provider as described by Subchapter F is in the state of abuse, neglect, or exploitation shall report the information required by Subsection (d) immediately to the department.” Tex. Hum. Res. Code § 48.051.