Siegel, Moreno & Stettler AIP 2006 Workers' Compensation Case Law Update
[…] 4. A. E&J Gallo Winery (Dykes) - Labor Code 4664 - The value of prior awards - Formula C E&J Gallo Winery v. WCAB (Dykes) 12/20/05, 70 CCC 1644 Application of apportionment pursuant to Labor Code §4664. Applicant sustained a back injury in 1996 in which he was awarded 20½% permanent disability via Stipulation with Request for Award. Applicant sustained a second back injury on 10/28/02 which resulted in an award of 73% permanent disability. The issue was how to deduct the prior award of 20½% permanent disability in accordance with Labor Code §4664. Labor Code §4664(b): “If applicant has received a prior award of permanent disability, it shall be conclusively presumed that the prior permanent disability exists at the time of any subsequent industrial injury.” The Court reviews application of the prior disability in formulas (a), (b) and (c). Siegel, Moreno & Stettler, APC (C) 2006

  5. Dykes – Formulas A and B Formula A Subtract the percentage of the prior award from the overall disability.