Current Trends in State Enforcement of Health Care Laws
[…] Check all employees, agents, vendors, and contractors against list prior to hire and at least annually. Aliases and former names on Application for Employment Asking if ever excluded on application

  14. Exclusion Program Violation If you find an exclusion violation: Report violation to HHS/OIG Report violation to Indiana MFCU, 1-800-382-1039

  15. Licensing Why should you make sure you and your employees renew your license? Criminal Penalties Civil Penalties

  16. CNAs 42 C.F.R. §483.156 requires, “[t]he State must establish and maintain a registry of nurse aides that meets the requirements of this section.”