Current Trends in State Enforcement of Health Care Laws
[…] Aliases and former names on Application for Employment Asking if ever excluded on application

  14. Exclusion Program Violation If you find an exclusion violation: Report violation to HHS/OIG Report violation to Indiana MFCU, 1-800-382-1039

  15. Licensing Why should you make sure you and your employees renew your license? Criminal Penalties Civil Penalties

  16. CNAs 42 C.F.R. §483.156 requires, “[t]he State must establish and maintain a registry of nurse aides that meets the requirements of this section.”

  17. Penalties Indiana Code §12-15-21-3 states, “(4) . . . deny payment to a provider for services provided to an individual or claimed to be provided to an individual if the office after investigation finds any of the following: . . . (F) The claim rises out of an act or practice prohibited by law or by rules of the secretary.”

  18. Penalties Continued Overpayment Treble Damages Investigative Costs $500 to $5,000 per Claim

  19. Qui Tams:Basic Overview

  20. What is a qui tam? • Derives from the Latin phrase "[he] who sues in this matter for the king as [well as] for himself" • Called the Lincoln law • Civil War