Tarski, Peirce, and Truth-Correspondences in Law
[…] 28. Can Semiotic Truth Analysis Adequately Describe Legal Discourse? In short, no – not because of any fault in the semiotic process, but because the institutional structure of legal discourse will not allow interpretations that it does not finitely determine.

  29. 18 Pa.C.S. § 3921 • “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.” • Some elements here are relatively easy to define as “true” or “false” within a set • Movable property (referring to an object) • Others are more difficult • Unlawfully takes? Control?