Real Estate Management A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE
[…] Office of Engineering and Construction Management

  14. Real Estate Management BACKUP SLIDES Office of Engineering and Construction Management

  15. Real Estate Management The Department’s principal authorities are codified under: Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2201(g) Section 161(g) authorizes the Secretary to “g. Acquire, purchase, lease, and hold real and personal property, including patents, as agent of and on behalf of the United States subject to provisions of Section 174 (use prior to Attorney General approval of title), and to sell, lease, grant, and dispose of such real and personal property as provided in this act.”