Real Estate Management A PLAN FOR THE FUTURE
[…] 15. Real Estate Management The Department’s principal authorities are codified under: Atomic Energy Act of 1954, 42 U.S.C. 2201(g) Section 161(g) authorizes the Secretary to “g. Acquire, purchase, lease, and hold real and personal property, including patents, as agent of and on behalf of the United States subject to provisions of Section 174 (use prior to Attorney General approval of title), and to sell, lease, grant, and dispose of such real and personal property as provided in this act.” Covers the sites identified on Back-up slide number 22 Department of Energy Organization Act of 1977, 42 USC 7256 (a) provides “a. The Secretary is authorized to enter into and perform such contracts, leases, cooperative agreements, or other similar transactions with public agencies and private organizations and persons, and to make such payments (in lump sum or installments, and by way of advance or reimbursement) as he may deem to be necessary or appropriate to carry out functions now or hereafter vested in the Secretary.” Covers all sites Office of Engineering and Construction Management