BUSINESS DIVORCE 50 Ways to Leave Your Lover . . . err, Business Partner
[…] Boggs v. Bellevue, Inc. of Washington, D.C., 156 A. 202 (Del. Ch. 1931) • “Creditor” includes judgment creditors, contract creditors and creditors at large. Velcut Co. v. United States Wrench Mfg. Co., 140 A. 801 (Del. Ch. 1928)

  47. Talking Points re: Section 291 • Appointment of a receiver does not result in dissolution • The Court may subsequently discharge the receiver and return the assets to the corporation, may order the assets reduced to cash for distribution to creditors and stockholders

  48. 6 Del. C. §18-802 • Judicial Dissolution of an LLC: “On application by or for a member or manager the Court of Chancery may decree dissolution of a limited liability company whenever it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in conformity with a limited liability company agreement.” • Dissolution is an “extreme remedy”