Florida Clerks of Court and Comptrollers
[…] 4. 2013, SB 2, Finance Director • The law has added “finance director of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision” to the types of persons who must file Form 1. • The Commission on Ethics generally takes a functional approach. For types of positions that do not have uniform job titles, the Commission has looked at job responsibilities. • SB 2 does not define "financial director." We can be guided by the language of section 218.403(2), F.S., which includes in its definition of “chief financial officer” a person, “regardless of the title of his or her office, charged with administering the fiscal affairs of a unit of local government.” (The term “fiscal affairs” is not defined in Florida Statutes.)