CALIFORNIA FAMILY LAW FOR PARALEGALS, 5 th Ed.
[…] Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. CALIFORNIA FAMILY LAW FOR PARALEGALS, 5th Ed. Chapter Four Child Visitation

  2. A. CHILD VISITATION • Family Code section 3100 mandates that whenever a custody order pertinent to section 3080 is made, “the court shall grant reasonable visitation rights to a parent unless it is shown that the visitation will be detrimental to the best interests of the child.” • Assuming that visitation is not detrimental to the best interests of the child, then the noncustodial parent will be allowed such visitation as is deemed to be “reasonable” under all the circumstances, keeping in mind that the Code