Legal aspects of attendance and student records
[…] 24. Disputes Over Residency of Court Placed Students (R.C. 3313.64(K)) • Disputes often arise regarding the residency because it is intertwined with the obligation of another school district to pay tuition. • Investigate • attendance liaisons • private investigators • safety and security personnel O.R.C. 3313.64(J)

  25. Disputes Resolution • “In the event of a disagreement, the superintendent of public instruction shall determine the school district in which the parent resides.” O.R.C. 3313.64(K).

  26. Enrollment Required Except as otherwise provided in R.C. 3321.10 A child shall be admitted to the schools of the school district in which the child’s parent resides (district of residence)