Governor’s Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Preparedness
[…] Creates Department of Homeland Security Places FEMA within the DHS. (Sec. 503(a) (6 U.S. C. § 313(a)): “. . . There is in the Department the Federal Emergency Management Agency, headed by an Administrator.” “The Administrator shall provide Federal leadership necessary to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, or mitigate against a natural disaster, act of terrorism, or other man-made disaster, including . . . assisting the President in carrying out the functions under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act.” Sec. 504(a) (6 U.S. C. § 314(a)).”

  3. Stafford Act 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et. seq. • Intent of Congress “to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance by the Federal Government to State and local governments in carrying out their responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage which result from . . . disasters.” Sec. 101(b) (42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)). • Repeatedly states that “the President may,” “the President is authorized to,” and “the President shall” do various things to further that end.