Governor’s Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Preparedness
[…] 17. St. Tammany Parish v. FEMA556 F.3d 307, C.A.5 (La.), January 22, 2009 • FEMA denied funding for post-Katrina debris removal (sediment) in St. Tammany canals • Parish claims: • Stafford Act debris removal funding provisions and FEMA policies • FTCA – negligent decision making • APA – invalid rulemaking without notice/comment • Stafford Act right to appeal • Stafford Act Sec. 308 (42 U.S.C. § 5151) - nondiscrimination, fair and impartial relief distribution

  18. St. Tammany Parish v. FEMA(continued) • FEMA: Sovereign Immunity Bar • 42 U.S.C.A. § 5148: “The Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.”

  19. St. Tammany Parish v.