Governor’s Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Preparedness
[…] Sec. 504(a) (6 U.S. C. § 314(a)).”

  3. Stafford Act 42 U.S.C. § 5121 et. seq. • Intent of Congress “to provide an orderly and continuing means of assistance by the Federal Government to State and local governments in carrying out their responsibilities to alleviate the suffering and damage which result from . . . disasters.” Sec. 101(b) (42 U.S.C. § 5121(b)). • Repeatedly states that “the President may,” “the President is authorized to,” and “the President shall” do various things to further that end. E.g., Sec. 407(a) (42 U.S.C. § 5173(a)): “. . . The President, whenever he determines it to be in the public interest, is authorized . . . to make grants to any State or local government or owner or operator of a private non-profit facility for the purpose of removing debris or wreckage resulting from a major disaster. . . .”

  4. Two Prerequisites to Suit against FEMA, Other Federal Agencies • Legal cause of action against the agency, i.e., a legally enforceable right to compel or prevent agency action. • Waiver of Sovereign Immunity allowing access to court to enforce that right.