Governor’s Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Preparedness
[…] Content is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only. Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Governor’s Office of Homeland Security & Emergency Preparedness 2009 Education Outreach Program

  2. Homeland Security Act of 20026 U.S.C. § 101 et. seq. Creates Department of Homeland Security Places FEMA within the DHS. (Sec. 503(a) (6 U.S. C. § 313(a)): “. . . There is in the Department the Federal Emergency Management Agency, headed by an Administrator.” “The Administrator shall provide Federal leadership necessary to prepare for, protect against, respond to, recover from, or mitigate against a natural disaster, act of terrorism, or other man-made disaster, including . . . assisting the President in carrying out the functions under the Robert T.