2012 STATUTORY CHANGES IN FLORIDA’S CONSTRUCTION LAWS July 2012
[…] 14. Public Bids • § 255.0518 - effective immediately • Must be complied with notwithstanding § 119.071, F.S.

  15. Construction Liens for Tenant Work • Section 713.10 has been amended to clarify the extent of liens on the interest of landlord when a tenant makes improvements • Abrogates Everglades Electric Supply, Inc. v. Paraiso Granite

  16. Construction Liens for Tenant Work • Section 713.10 now provides that a blanket notice recorded in the public records “effectively prohibits liens for improvements made by a lessee even if other leases for the premises on the parcel do not expressly prohibit liens or if provisions of each lease restricting the application of liens are not identical.”