2012 STATUTORY CHANGES IN FLORIDA’S CONSTRUCTION LAWS July 2012
[…] 17. Notice of Commencement • Required Notice of Commencement form: ◦ Expiration Date: … 9. Expiration date of Notice of Commencement (The expiration date will be one year from the date of recording unless a different date is specified)…. ◦ Sworn statement removed: “[U]nder penalty of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing Notice of Commencement and that the facts stated therein are true to the best of my knowledge and belief.”

  18. Demand for Copy of Contract and Sworn Statement of Account • § 713.16 (2) -written demand by the owner must now include “a description of the property and the names of the owner, the contractor, and the lienor’s customer, as set forth in the notice to owner” • Same information also now required in any written demand for a sworn statement of account served by a contractor