Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
2019 Real DEE-1721 Dell EMC Exam Questions | Killtest PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
2019 Real DEE-1721 Dell EMC Exam Questions | Killtest

2019 Real DEE-1721 Dell EMC Exam Questions | Killtest

1 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

2019 Real DEE-1721 Dell EMC Exam Questions | Killtest

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 1.Several servers connected to the Storage Center through FC fabrics using WWN zoning. You recently replaced a server’s FC HBA; however, the server no longer connects to the Storage Center. What is causing this issue? A. Storage Cento fault domains must be updated with the new HBA WWN B. Storage Center fault domains must be converted to Virtual Pat Node C. Server's zone must be updated with the new switch port to which the HBA is connected D. Server's zone must be updated with the new NBA WWN Answer: D 2.A storage administrator has multiple servers connected to the Storage Center through two iSCSI networks. You use a software iSCSI Initiator on the servers and the Storage Center runs in Virtual Port Mode. Which IP address is required in the iSCSI Initiator for proper connectivity? A. Primary IP address for each domain B. Control Port IP address for each domain C. Reserve IP address for each domain D. Management IP address of each controller Answer: B 3.Which processes should be used when testing controller failover on a newly installed Storage Center? A. Start server IO to a volume, restart a controller, then rebalance ports and ensure no IO errors. B. Start server IO to a volume, restart either controller, and ensure no IO errors are reported. C. Start server IO to volumes owned on each controller, restart the controllers sequentially, and ensure no IO error. D. Start server IO to volumes owned on each controller, restart the controllers simutaneously. and ensure no IO error. Answer: D 4.Exhibit: You are troubleshooting disk connectivity issues on an SC9000. The SC9000 has two SC220 enclosures on one chain and two SC280 enclosures on the other chain. You verify the physical cabling and discover the array is cabled as shown in the exhibit. 1 / 12

  2. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. What identities the issue with how the environment is cabled? A. Chain containing the SC220 storage enclosures is cabled incorrectly B. Chain containing the SC220 storage enclosures must be divided into two separate chains C. Chain containing the SC220 storage enclosures is cabled incorrectly D. Chain containing the SC280 storage enclosures must be divided into two separate chains Answer: B 5.After setting up an SC4020 and turning on the system, both controllers initialize to Safe Mode and are ready for configuration You plug the serial cable into the first controller and type the platform prejoin show command You then receive the command output shown in the exhibit 2 / 12

  3. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. If you continued configuring the controller, what are the reasons why the deployment will fair? A. Serial cable needs to be plugged into the top controller Controller chassis is installed upside down in the rack B. Serial cable needs to be plugged into the top controller eth1 IPv4 IP address used at the factory to load the firmware was not cleared before shipping C. Serial cable needs to be plugged into the bottom controller eth1 IPv4 IP address used at the factory to load the firmware was not cleared before shipping D. Serial cable needs to be plugged into the bottom controller Controller chassis is installed upside down in the rack Answer: D 6.You added an existing Storage Center to an instance of Dell Storage Manager using the Volume Manger user. You are able to map volumes in the 10K folder to the servers but not the volumes in the SSD folder. What is the reason for this issue? A. Only the Administrator user can map volumes in the SSD folder. B. Volume Manager user can only access one disk folder C. Volume Manager user is a member of a group that is restricted from the SSD folder D. Servers cannot detect SSD drives Answer: B 3 / 12

  4. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 7.You have added two SC420 storage enclosures to an existing SC9000 storage array on a new chain. All new disks are being added to a new disk folder. The disks being installed consist of six SSDs, six 15K, twelve 10K, and twenty-four 7.2K. What is the default layout of the tiers within the disk folder? A) B) C) D) A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: D 8.After configuring a new SC4020, you receive an alert that all disks are only seen on one path. What are the reasons for the alert? A. Both SAS cables are defective and the alert definition was configured incorrectly. B. One SAS cable was not connected between the controllers and the alert definition was configured incorrectly. C. One SAS cable was not connected between the controllers and one SAS cable is defective D. One SAS cable is defective and the other path to the disks was not managed Answer: B 9.You are performing failover testing on an FC-attached dual controller SC8000 storage array. You notice that the storage administrator’s Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 servers experience I/O errors. However, the RHEL and ESX servers are not experiencing any problems. All FC HBA time outs are configured based on Dell EMC best practices. In addition, the Windows servers that are experiencing issues have had no OS-level configuration 4 / 12

  5. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. changes related to SAN storage. All servers use the same FC fabric. What is causing the connectivity loss during failover? A. NPIV is not enabled on the Storage Center FC local ports B. FC cables plugged into the Windows servers have RX and TX reversed C. Windows disk timeout value is set incorrectly D. Incorrect OS type was selected when the Windows server objects were created Answer: C 10.A dual controller SC Series using iSCSI needs to be installed. The site will use two switches/VLANs and run in Virtual Port mode. Which exhibit represents the correct iSCSI cabling? A) B) C) D) 5 / 12

  6. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: D 11.Refer to the Exhibit: If a user expires Replay 2, which page(s) is deleted? A. A1 only B. A1 and C1 C. B, D, and E D. C1 only Answer: A 12.A storage administrator wants to perform an SCOS update to SCOS version 6.7.5. The SC Series is currently at SCOS version 6.5.30. The SC Series storage array is located at a secure facility and does not 6 / 12

  7. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. allow connectivity to any network outside the facility. The Administrator is attempting to use the Storage Center Update Utility to accomplish this task but has been unsuccessful. What is the reason for this Issue? A. Storage Center has not passed pre-upgrade checks and is blocking the update B. Storage Center is not at the minimum required SCOS version to use the utility C. Storage Center is not licensed to use the Storage Center Updated Utility D. Secure facility is not allowing the administrator’s laptop to connect to the Storage Center across the network. Answer: B 13.A site has multiple storage administrators. Some administrators need to be limited to manage only specific volumes. The administrator should be able to create and present volumes within the administrator's area. Those administrators should NOT be able to see any other volumes created in the Storage Center. How should the deployment engineer accomplish tins task? A.Grant the administrator Volume Manager access. Create server folders and move the desired volumes into them, then assign the server folder to the desired administrator. B.Grant the administrator Admin user access. Create server folders and move the desired volumes into them then assign the server folder to the desired administrator. C.Grant the administrator Volume Manager access. Create volume folders and move the desired volumes into them, then assign the volume folder to the desired administrator. D.Grant the administrator Admin user access. Create volume folders and move the desired volumes into them, then assign the volume folder to the desired administrator. Answer: D 14.A company has a four-node Microsoft Windows cluster that runs Microsoft SQL Server databases. Each server boots from its own Boot from SAN volume on the Storage Center. All servers need access to the database volumes. In addition, a server cluster objects has been created with the four servers assigned to it in Dell Storage Manager. How should the volumes be mapped to these servers using the server cluster? A. Map the boot volume of each server individually Map all database volumes to the cluster’s Leader node B. Map the boot volume of each server individually Map all database volumes to the server cluster C. Map all boot volumes to the server cluster Map all database volumes to each server individually D. Map all boot volumes to the server cluster Map all database volumes to the server cluster Answer: C 15.You need to install a dual controller Storage Center with an SC200 enclosure and an SC280 enclosure. Which exhibit represents the correct back-end cabling? 7 / 12

  8. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. A) B) C) 8 / 12

  9. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. D) A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: A 16.You are adding a 4-port FC card into the SC9000 storage array. Slots 4 – 6 are occupied and Slot 4 9 / 12

  10. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. contains a half-height card. Which actions should occur to free up the full height slot and add the FC card? A) B) C) D) A. Option A B. Option B C. Option C D. Option D Answer: C 17.A company has multiple Storage Centers at their primary site and a disaster recovery system at their remote site. Because there company has an important volume that request high availability protection, an outage on one system at the primary location must not cause data to be inaccessible. In addition, disaster recovery protection is required to protect data even if the primary site goes down. Which recommended technology meets these requirements? A. Live Volume Managed Replication B. Fluid Data Architecture C. Synchronous Replication D. Asynchronous Replication Answer: A 18.During the deployment of an SC Series storage array, the redundancy of a tier may be restricted dual redundancy. What is the cause for this behavior? A. Depending on the drive firmware level and drive sire, Dell Storage Manager will enforce dual redundancy B. Depending on the drive speed, drive sire, and SCOS version, dual redundancy may be enforced C. Depending on the drive manufacturer and SCOS version, Del Storage Manager will enlace dual redundancy D. Depending on the number of spares configured on the system and SCOS version, dual redundancy 10 / 12

  11. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. may be enforced Answer: A 19.You need to physically install an I/O card into an SC9000 storage array. What must be considered when installing the I/O card? A. I/O card BIOS and IPC connection B. ESD and I/O slot priority C. I/O slot priority and I/O card BIOS D. IPC connection and ESD Answer: A 20.A storage administration needs to enable regular Data Progression to move data between storage tiers. While navigating through the Volume Create wizard, which storage profile should be selected? A. Low Priority B. Medium Priority C. High Priority D. Recommended Answer: C 21.You map a volume to a Microsoft Windows 2012 R2 server and scan for disks within the Windows Disk Management Console. You are able to see multiple Instances of the mapped volume. In addition, the operating system was recently installed on the server that is experiencing the issue. No additional features have been added. Which action should occur within Windows to correct the issue? A. Add the Storage Center specific harware ID within Windows MPIO Select the disk object with the lowest number and delete the rest Verify the iSCSI Initiator service runs on the server B. Add the Storage Center specific harware ID within Windows MPIO Add the “Multipath I/O” server feature Reboot the server after making the correct configuration changes C. Select the disk object with the lowest disk number and delete the rest Add the “Multipath I/O” server feature Reboot the server after making the correct configuration changes Verify the iSCSI Initiator service runs on the server Answer: B 22.You notice that servers connecting through iSCSI are not performing as expected. After reviewing the graphics, you identify high latency due to an excessive number of retransmissions. What is causing the performance issue? A. System uses the standard MTU size B. Switch firmware is out of date C. VLAN ID value is set on the properties of the server NIC D. Flow Control is disabled Answer: C 11 / 12

  12. The safer , easier way to help you pass any IT exams. 23.A deployment engineer is installing a dual-controller Storage Center with four FC ports in each controller. This system need to use Legacy Port mode because the AIX version used requires it. Which two configurations are required to set up the fault domains? A. Only two fault domains; one for the primary ports and one for the reserved ports Primary and reserved ports in the fault domain need to reside on the same controller B. Only two fault domains; one zone for all ports in each fabric Primary and reserved ports in the fault domain need to reside on the different controllers C. A separate fault domain for each set of primary and reserved ports Primary and reserved ports in the fault domain need to reside on different controllers D. A separate fault domain for each set of primary and reserved ports Primary and reserved ports in the fault domain need to reside on the same controller Answer: C 24.You want to perform an SCOS ISO update. However, you need to determine the BMC IP address first. What is one way to determine the BMC IP address? A. Select the “Hardware” tab from the Data Collector to display the BMC IP address for each controller B. Select the “Storage Centers” tab from the Data Collector to display the BMC IP address for each controller C. In the Dell Storage Manager Client, highlight the controller under the “Hardware” tab and select Edit Settings D. Perform a trace route from the controller CLI to the virtual IP address Answer: B 25.A company experienced complete storage outages on some of their servers. The outages occurred when network maintenance was performed within their iSCSI network. Which configuration areas should be investigated to prevent future outage? A. Ensure Delayed Acknowledgment has been disabled on the iSCSI adapters. Ensure all server iSCSI adapter are able to communicate with the storage. B. Ensure the servers are set up for multipathing with Round Robin. Ensure Deplayed Acknowledgment has been disabled on the iSCSI dapters. C. Ensure the iSCSI adapters are set up for Jumbo Frames. Ensure all server iSCSI adapters are able to communicate with the storage. D. Ensure the servers are set up for multipagthing with Round Robin Ensure all server iSCSI adapters are able to communicate with the storage. Answer: C 12 / 12