html5-img
[…] 22. Texas Margin Tax – Reporting Method • Affiliated Group Test - § 171.0001(1), (8) • Affiliated group = group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners. • Controlling Interest = • Corporation: • ≥ 80% direct or indirect ownership of voting power; or • ≥ 80% direct or indirect ownership of beneficial ownership of voting stock (different than voting power?) • Other entities: • ≥ 80% direct or indirect ownership of capital, profits or beneficial interest.

  23. Texas Margin Tax –Reporting Method • Unitary Business Test § 171.0001(17) • Divisions or entities that are “sufficiently interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the separate parts.” • Factors • Whether activities of group members are in same general line of business or are steps in a vertically structured business • Whether members are functionally integrated through strong centralized management • Concept of unitary has been in franchise tax since § 171.1061 was added in