ADVANCED SEARCH AND SEIZURE
[…] 2. Points to be addressed 1. Constitutional Protections 2. The Exclusionary Rule 3. Juvenile Consent 4. School Searches

  3. The Fourth Amendment of theUnited State Constitution "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and persons or things to be seized."

  4. Article I, Section 9, Texas Constitution "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."

  5. The Federal Exclusionary Rule The Supreme Court established the Exclusionary rule in Weeks v. United States, in which the Court held that evidence obtained in violation of the Fourth Amendment was inadmissible.

  6. Does the Federal Exclusionary Rule apply to juveniles?