1. Estates and TrustsFNBSLW 442 Wills
[…] Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.03(2) – “within a reasonable amount of time after witnessing….”
Testator sign,
Testator acknowledge signature, or
Testator acknowledge will.
26. Interested Witnesses An interested witness is a witness who stands to benefit if the testator’s will is valid.
Ramifications of having an interested person serve as a necessary witness to the will:
Entire will is void.
Gift to the witness is void.
Gift to the witness is void unless witness would receive same or more as intestate heir.
No effect.
27. Interested Witnesses in Wisconsin Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.07(2) – “Subject to (b) and (c), a will is not invalidated because it is signed by an interested witness.”
(b) any provision for an interested witness (or the witness’s spouse) are invalid to the extent that the aggregate value exceeds what the witness (or witness’s spouse) would have received if testator died intestate.