1. Estates and TrustsFNBSLW 442 Wills
[…] Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.03 – “. . . or in the testator’s name by another person at the testator’s direction and in the testator’s conscious presence.”
22. Location of Signature Most state laws do not mandate the location in which the testator’s signature must appear.
Some states require that wills be signed at the end or foot of the instrument.
23. Attested by Witnesses Most states require at least two witnesses.
Generally, there is no statutory minimum age for a witness.
Witnesses must be competent or credible at the time they attested to the will.
Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.07 – “Any person who, at the time of execution of the will, would be competent to testify as a witness….”
24. Publication In most states, there is no requirement that a testator publish the will to the witnesses, that is, tell the witnesses the document they are witnessing is a will.
Some states require publication.
Even in publication states, witnesses do not need to know the contents of the will.