1. Estates and TrustsFNBSLW 442 Wills
[…] Assurance of Approval by the Testator
Aura of Finality
Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.01 – “It must be signed by the testator….”
20. Signature Defined Broadly defined to encompass any symbol the testator executes.
Legal name not necessary
By Mark
Proxy Signature
21. Proxy Signature Most states permit the testator’s signature to be affixed to the will by another person.
Generally, two components,
Proxy must sign in the testator’s presence and
Proxy must sign at the testator’s direction .
Some states also require proxy’s signature to appear as well.
Wisconsin – W.S.A. § 853.03 – “. . . or in the testator’s name by another person at the testator’s direction and in the testator’s conscious presence.”
22. Location of Signature Most state laws do not mandate the location in which the testator’s signature must appear.
Some states require that wills be signed at the end or foot of the instrument.
23. Attested by Witnesses Most states require at least two witnesses.