Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam Questions - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

slide1 n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam Questions PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam Questions

play fullscreen
1 / 13
Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam Questions
274 Views
Download Presentation
SafinaJate
Download Presentation

Microsoft MCSA 70-417 Exam Questions

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam

  2. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 1: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.A server named ABC-File1 runs the File and Storage Services server role. ABC-File1 hosts shared folders on the D: drive. Users access the shared folders from their Windows 7 client computers. A user attempts to recover a previous version of a file in a shared folder on ABC-File1 but discovers that there is no previous versions option. How can you ensure that users can recover files using the Previous Versions function? A. By modifying the Share Properties of each shared folder. B. By enabling Shadow Copies on the D: drive of ABC-File1. C. By adding a condition to the shared folders on ABC-File1. D. By modifying the settings of the Recycle Bin on ABC-File1. Answer: B For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  3. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 2: You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. The network includes a Windows Server 2012 server named ABC-CA1. ABC-CA1 runs the Certificate Services role and is configured as an Enterprise Certification Authority for the domain. You need to configure an Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) server. You install a Windows Server 2012 domain member server named ABC-ADFS1 and install the Active Directory Federation Services (AD FS) role on the server. You plan to use ABCadfs.ABC.com as the Federation Service Name. You need to request a certificate from ABC-CA1 for the AD FS configuration. Which certificate template should you select in the Certificate Enrollment wizard? A. You should select the Kerberos Authentication certificate template. B. You should select the CEP Encryption certificate template. C. You should select the Web Server certificate template. D. You should select the Authenticated Session certificate template. E. You should select the IPSEC certificate template. Answer: C For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  4. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 3: You work as a Network Administrator at ABC.com. The network contains a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1).You plan to migrate all servers to Windows Server 2012. One Windows Server 2008 R2 server is named ABC-2008DC-1 and is configured as a domain controller for the ABC.com domain.You install Windows Server 2012 on a server, name it ABC-2012DC-1 and join it to the domain.You want to configure ABC-2012DC-1 as a domain controller using the install from media (IFM) promotion method. What should you do before attempting to promote ABC-2012DC-1? A. You should create a computer account for ABC-2012DC-1 in the domain. B. You should upgrade ABC-2008DC-1 to Windows Server 2012. C. You should back up the System State of ABC-2008DC-1. D. You should install the Active Directory Lightweight Directory Services role on ABC-2008DC1. Answer: B For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  5. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 4: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com.A server named ABC-DC1 runs Windows Server 2012. ABC-DC1 has the Active Directory Domain Services role installed and is configured as a domain controller in the ABC.com domain.You need to move the Active Directory database to a new volume on ABC-DC1. Your solutionmust minimize server downtime. You configure a new volume on the server. Which three of the following steps should you perform to move the Active Directory Database to the new volume? (Choose three). A. Restart ABC-DC1 into Directory Services Restore Mode B. Stop the Active Directory Domain Services service. C. Use Windows Explorer to move the database files. D. Use NTDSUtil to move the database files. E. Restart ABC-DC1 into normal mode. F. Restart the Active Directory Domain Services service. Answer: B,D,F For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  6. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 5: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows erver 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. A server named ABC-File1 runs Windows Server 2012 Server Core edition with the File Services server role installed. ABC-File1 hosts shared folders on the D: drive. Users access the shared folders from their Windows 7 client computers. A user attempts to recover a previous version of a file in a shared folder on ABC-File1 but discovers that there is no previous versions option. Which tool would you use to ensure that users can recover files using the Previous Versions function? A. DISM B. Vssadmin C. Disk Management D. Wbadmin E. Windows Server Backup Answer: B For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  7. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 6: You work for a company named ABC.com. Your role of Network Administrator includes the management of the company’s physical and virtual infrastructure.The network includes servers running Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) andWindows Server 2012.You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) named Win12.vhd. Win12.vhd contains an image ofWindows Server 2012. You use Win12.vhd to deploy Windows Server 2012 servers on thenetwork.You need to apply some updates to Win12.vhd using Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM). The updates are in a file named updates.cab.You plan to use the following command to apply the updates.Dism /Image:C:\VHDs\Win12.vhd /Add- Package /PackagePath:C:\Packages\updates.cab You need to ensure that any updates in the cab file that require a reboot are not installed. How should you modify the DISM command? A. By replacing the /Add-Package option with the /Add-ProvisionedAppxPackage option. B. By appending the /PreventPending option. C. By appending the /IgnoreCheck option. D. By replacing the /Add-Package option with the /Enable-Feature option. Answer: B For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  8. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 7: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012.A server named ABC-Win12Admin runs Windows Server 2012. You use ABC-Win12Admin to administer the Windows Server 2012 servers in the domain.You configure several custom Data Collector Sets on ABC-Win12Admin to collect performance log data from network servers. To preserve disk space on ABC-Win12Admin, you need to automate the deletion of performance log data that is more than one week old. What should you do? A. You should modify the Folder Action settings in the properties of the Data Collector Sets. B. You should configure a quota on the folder containing the performance log data using File Server Resource Manager. C. You should configure a disk quota on the volume that contains the folder containing the performance log data. D. You should modify the properties of the %Systemdrive%\PerfLogs folder. Answer: A For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  9. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 8: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2012.You plan to enable external users to connect to the network using a VPN connection.You are deploying Network Access Protection to ensure system health compliance for users thatconnect over a VPN connection.You install a Windows Server 2012 computer named ABC-NAP1 and install the Network Policy Server role. You want to configure ABC-NAP1 as a Network Access Protection (NAP) health policy server for the VPN connections.You run the Configure NAP wizard to create a VPN Enforcement policy. However, you are unable to complete the wizard.How can you ensure that you are able to complete the Configure NAP wizard to configure VPN Enforcement? A. Configure the IPSEC enforcement method first. B. Install a computer certificate on ABC-NAP1. C. Install a System Health Agent on ABC-NAP1. D. Install a System Health Validator on ABC-NAP1. Answer: B For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  10. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 9: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. You are planning to deploy a custom Sales application named SalesApp. All users in the Sales department will use SalesApp.You have installed two Windows Server 2012 servers named ABC- CL1 and ABC-CL2. The two servers will run the Failover Clustering feature and be configured as nodes in a single failover cluster.You plan to install SalesApp onto the failover cluster.You need to configure the failover cluster so that ABC-CL1 responds to client requests for the SalesApp application. ABC-CL2 must respond to client requests for the SalesApp application only if ABC-CL1 is offline. How should you configure the failover cluster? A. You should configure ABC-CL1 as the preferred owner. B. You should configure ABC-CL2 as the preferred owner. C. You should configure both cluster nodes as the preferred owner. D. You should set the Affinity setting to None. E. You should set the Affinity setting to Single. Answer: A For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  11. Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam QUESTION 10: Your role of Network Administrator at ABC.com includes the management of the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named ABC.com. The network includes servers that run Windows Server 2008 R2 Service Pack 1 (SP1) and Windows Server 2012. You are in the process of installing a new Windows Server 2012 domain controller. You install Windows Server 2012 on a server and join it to the domain. You then install the Active Directory Domain Services role on the server and run the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Which of the following configurations can be performed during the Active Directory Installation Wizard? (Choose all that apply). A. Configure the server as a Read Only Domain Controller (RODC) B. Install the DNS Server role. C. Install the Active Directory Lightweight Domain Services (AD LDS) role. D. Configure the server as a Global Catalog server. E. Configure the Directory Services Restore Mode (DSRM) password. F. Transfer a FSMO (Flexible Single Master Operation) role. Answer: A,B,D,E For Complete Questions Click Here: 70-410 Exam Questions

  12. User Testimonial’s www.examcollection.in Gloria Jeen Craig Lee Craig771@gmail.com 90% of the questions I got on my 70-417 Exam came from thisexamcollection.in bundle. I am especially grateful for having all this stuff before coming to the testing center. I still got confused with Some Questions, but thanks to examcollection.in, I still ended up with a great score. Gloria191@gmail.com Excellent Microsoft MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam questions! Out of all braindumps and books I used, examcollection.in was the one to provide the highest amount of valid questions and correct answers. If you're about to take this MCSA Windows Server 2012 70-417 Exam then just trust examcollection.in.