Bond v. United States
[…] During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Bond v. United States Risa Kaufman Columbia Law School Human Rights Institute

  2. “The question presented by the case is whether the [Chemical Weapons Convention] Implementation Act . . . reaches a purely local crime: an amateur attempt by a jilted wife to injure her husband’s lover, which ended up causing only a minor thumb burn readily treated by rinsing with water.” • 134 S. Ct. 2077, 2083 (2014).

  3. Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act 18 U.S.C. §229(a)(1): Forbids any person knowingly “to develop, produce, otherwise acquire, transfer directly or indirectly, receive, stockpile, retain, own, possess, or use, or threaten to use, any chemical weapon.”

  4. Questions before the Court: • Statutory: does Bond’s “purely local crime” fall outside the scope of the Act? • Constitutional: If Bond’s actions are covered by the Act, does the Act violate the 10th Amendment by touching on traditionally local concerns?