THE FLORIDA WORKERS’ COMPENSATION SYSTEM
[…] 16. PERMANENT IMPAIRMENT RATINGs.440.15(3)(b), F.S. Pursuant to the Florida Statutes, only physicians licensed under Florida Statute Chapters, as appropriate (considering the nature of the injury), are authorized to render an opinion regarding the permanent impairment rating of an injured employee: 458 Medical 469 Osteopathic 460 Chiropractors 461 Podiatrists 463 Optometrists 466 Dentists

  17. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITYs.440.15(2)(a), F.S. When does the healthcare provider assign MMI & PIR? “…once the employee reaches the maximum number of weeks allowed, or the employee reaches the date of maximum medical improvement, whichever occurs earlier, temporary disability benefits shall cease and the injured worker’s permanent impairment shall be determined.” • Once the physician determines the employee has achieved maximum medical improvement, the physician SHALL calculate the permanent impairment rating.