Regulatory Ethics – “ SOUP TO NUTS” (“ ab ovo usque ad mala”)
[…] 37. Ridgely v. Lew, 55 F.Supp 3d 89 (2014) • At issue: § 10.27 – “Contingent Fees” • Preparation of a “Ordinary Refund Claim” • OPR: Can’t do a “contingent fee” basis • OPR: contingent fee allowed” • For services rendered in connection with the IRS’ examination of, or challenge to, an original return; • An amended return/claim for refund filed within 120 days of notice of examination or challenge to original return • A claim for refund solely for interest/penalties; and, • Services in re a judicial proceeding. • CHT: § 10.27 (31 CFR § 10.27) can’t preclude contingent fee in re “Ordinary Claim for Refund” • 31 USC § 330(a)(1) authorizes the Secretary to “regulate the practice of representatives of persons before the Department of Treasury” • Not “practice” before the Service until issue-joined; until interaction with Service • Not “representation” until advocating a position with IRS • Practitioner doesn’t do either until POA is submitted (has legal authority to represent) and “fight’s on” (“presentation of cases”) • See