Jurisdiction o f BIA
[…] 3. Preparing ForPossibleAppeal • PRACTICE POINTER • What to Do Before the Immigration Judge: • Make and preserve your Record: objections, requests for continuances, interpreter issues, request to supplement the record • Memorializeoff-the-recordagreements, restrictions andrulings in the record • GiveasolidClosingArgument • Take near-verbatim notes of Oral Decisions • Do not waive appeal unless decision fully favorable

  4. PRACTICE POINTER – SUBPOENAS-LAYING FOUNDATION • Affirmatively ask IJ to enforce subpoena 8 CFR § 1003.35(b)(6) requires the IJ to enforce their subpoena (emphasis added): (6) Invoking aid of court. If a witness neglects or refuses to appear and testify as directed by the subpoena served upon him or her in accordance with the provisions of this section, the Immigration Judge issuing the subpoena shall request the United States Attorney for the district in which the subpoena was issued to report such neglect or refusal to the United States District Court and to request such court to issue an order requiring the witness to appear and testify and to produce the books, papers or documents designated in the subpoena.