Takings and Transmission
[…] Download presentation by click this link. While downloading, if for some reason you are not able to download a presentation, the publisher may have deleted the file from their server. During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. Takings and Transmission Alexandra B. Klass University of Minnesota Law School

  2. Case selection

  3. States GRANTING Right of Eminent Domain to Merchant Transmission Lines

  4. Examples: MICHIGAN (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann § 486.255) - “… an independent transmission company or an affiliated transmission company shall have the power to condemn property that is necessary to transmit electric energy for public use…” NEW MEXICO (N.M. Stat.