Download
8 1 8 2 8 3 test review n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
8.1, 8.2, 8.3 TEST REVIEW PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
8.1, 8.2, 8.3 TEST REVIEW

8.1, 8.2, 8.3 TEST REVIEW

54 Views Download Presentation
Download Presentation

8.1, 8.2, 8.3 TEST REVIEW

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 8.1, 8.2, 8.3 TEST REVIEW

  2. Jorge rubs two rocks together. He notices that some of the surface of one of the rocks was worn away to form small particles. What has happened to that rock? A.Itwas eroded. B.Itwas dissolved. C.Itwas exfoliated. D.Itwas weathered.

  3. AND THE ANSWER IS… D.Itwas weathered.

  4. What can cause granite to break down into soil over time? A.rainand wind B.soildeposition C.heatfrom magma D.pressure underground

  5. AND THE ANSWER IS… A.rain and wind

  6. Which is a cause of physical weathering, but not of chemical weathering? A.acids B.air C.water D.wind

  7. AND THE ANSWER IS… D.wind

  8. Hanna puts the two pebbles shown in a rock tumbler. The tumbler spins so the rocks bump against each other. When she takes the pebbles out, she discovers that pebble 1 had more abrasion than pebble 2. What can she conclude about the pebbles? A.Pebble2 is softer than pebble 1. B.Pebble2 is harder than pebble 1. C.Pebble2 is less reactive than pebble 1. D.Pebble2 is more reactive than pebble 1.

  9. AND THE ANSWER IS… B.Pebble 2 is harder than pebble 1.

  10. How does chemical weathering differ from physical weathering? A.Humanactivity causes chemical weathering but does not cause physical weathering. B.Chemicalweathering does not break rocks down into smaller parts, but physical weathering does. C.Chemicalweathering is acid precipitation and pressure, and physical weathering is wind and temperature changes. D.Chemicalweathering happens when the bonds that hold minerals together break; physical weathering happens when physical actions wear away and crack the rocks.

  11. AND THE ANSWER IS… D.Chemical weathering happens when the bonds that hold minerals together break; physical weathering happens when physical actions wear away and crack the rocks.

  12. Leaves release acids into the soil as they decay. How could the decaying leaves affect the rocks in the soil underneath them? A.Theycould increase the amount of physical weathering. B.Theycould decrease the amount of physical weathering. C.Theycould increase the amount of chemical weathering. D.Theycould decrease the amount of chemical weathering.

  13. AND THE ANSWER IS… C.They could increase the amount of chemical weathering.

  14. The graph shows the average monthly rainfall in two Florida cities. Weathering from rain will be the greatest when the amount of rainfall is the highest. When and where will rainfall cause the least weathering? A.Gainesvillein June B.Miamiin March C.Miamiin January D.Gainesvillein October

  15. C.Miami in January

  16. Marianna used a tray filled with dirt as a model of a stream. Marianna poured water into the top of the tray and observed how much erosion happened. Marianna then increased the slope of the tray and repeated the experiment. What would happen when the slope of the tray increased? A.Thespeed of the water and the amount of erosion would increase. B.Thespeed of the water and the amount of erosion would decrease. C.Thespeed of the water would increase, while the amount of erosion would decrease. D.Thespeed of the water would decrease, while the amount of erosion would increase.

  17. AND THE ANSWER IS… A.The speed of the water and the amount of erosion would increase

  18. As the river shown in the following illustration meanders, sediment drops out on the inside of each bend. What is the correct term for the dropping out of the sediment? A.deposition B.erosion C.solidifying D.weathering

  19. AND THE ANSWER IS… A.deposition

  20. Which of the following is the best definition of a floodplain? A.anarea of land covered by a broad but shallow river B.anarea of land that has been flattened because of flooding C.anarea of flat land near a river that floods occasionally D.anarea of land that is always underwater because of flooding

  21. AND THE ANSWER IS… C.an area of flat land near a river that floods occasionally

  22. How is a rockfall different from a rockslide? A.Ina rockfall, a mass of rocks slides together, whereas in a rockslide, blocks of rock drop freely. B.Ina rockfall, individual blocks of rock drop freely, whereas in a rockslide, a mass of rocks slides together. C.Ina rockfall, a mountain slope collapses after heavy rains, whereas in a rockslide, large masses of rock fall after an earthquake. D.Ina rockfall, an earthquake triggers rocks to slide together, whereas in a rockslide, a mountain slope collapses after heavy rains.

  23. AND THE ANSWER IS… B.In a rockfall, individual blocks of rock drop freely, whereas in a rockslide, a mass of rocks slides together

  24. While on a hike, Ms Grant and Ms Feduniec noticed some trees like the ones shown in the following picture. What caused the trees to be shaped the way they are? A.creep B.glacier C.landslide D.mudflow

  25. AND THE ANSWER IS… A.creep

  26. Glaciers form in cold areas with lots of snow. The snow must turn into ice to form a glacier. How does this happen? A.Thecold wind blows across the top of the snow, turning it into ice. B.Thesnow builds up, and its weight compresses the snow below into ice. C.Thesnow melts as it falls and then freezes once it hits the cold ground. D.Thetemperature on the ground is cold enough to turn the snow into ice.

  27. AND THE ANSWER IS… B.The snow builds up, and its weight compresses the snow below into ice.

  28. A river starts as a steep channel in the mountains. It then leaves the mountains and enters a flatter area of land. It meanders across a plain and then enters the ocean. At which point would the river described form a delta? A.whenthe river enters the ocean B.whenthe river leaves the mountains C.whenthe river meanders across a plain D.whenthe river is in the mountains

  29. AND THE ANSWER IS… A.when the river enters the ocean

  30. GOOD LUCK!!!