Implementing and Responding to Health Care Reform: Legal Issues
[…] 32. New Enforcement/Compliance Enforcement Tools • U.S. Sentencing Commission: amend the Sentencing Guidelines to increase penalties for “federal health care offense” • Federal health care fraud statute (18 U.S.C.§1347) amended: “…a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section”; no proof of actual knowledge or specific intent required • Increases list of offenses qualifying as “federal health care offense.”