Professional Liability Today: Understanding Medical Malpractice, Standards of Care and Physicians’ Rights and Responsib
[…] 31. “Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act of 1975” MICRA PROVISIONS • $250,000 CAP ON NON-ECONOMIC DAMAGES • LIMIT ON PLAINTIFFS’ ATTORNEY’S FEES • PERIODIC PAYMENTS FOR FUTURE DAMAGES • COLLATERAL SOURCE DISCLOSURE • STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS • ARBITRATION (by prior legal agreement)

  32. UCSF’s Allocation Committee and Reporting Process

  33. Business & Professions Code • Section 801 (b): “Every insurer providing professional liability insurance to a physician and surgeon . . . shall report to the MBC as to any settlement over $30,000 . . . of a claim for damages for death or personal injury caused by that person’s negligence, error, or omission in practice or his or her rendering of unauthorized professional services . . . .”