Lecture 9: Advertising and Consumer Protection
[…] 10. Regulatory Status of the Internet • The Internet per se is unregulated • Some laws apply to the Internet as well as other media • Contrast: TV content is regulated by the FCC • Tobacco and alcohol advertising is banned on TV • Tobacco and alcohol advertising are not banned on the Internet • The FTC’s authority extends to “unfair or deceptive acts or practices,” not to dangerous or undesirable products

  11. State Consumer Protection Acts • States now enacting protective legislation dealing specifically with the Internet • California Business and Professions Code §§17530-17539.6 • Real estate. “It is unlawful … to make or disseminate any statement … over the Internet, in any language in this state, concerning … any real estate located in this state or elsewhere, which is known to be untrue and which is made or disseminated with the intention of misleading.” • Second-hand goods.