Lecture 9: Advertising and Consumer Protection
[…] 7. Sample FTC Cases • Fraud • In the Matter of Palm, Inc. (FTC File No. 002-3332) • Palm deceptively claimed to offer PDAs with “built-in access to the Internet and email” • In fact this required a separate extra-cost modem, extra-cost software and an extra-cost subscription to Palm.net • Palm.net coverage is not available everywhere in the U.S. • Proposed settlement: Palm must • Disclose hidden charges • Disclose that non-wireless PDAs can’t access Internet • Disclose that Palm.net does not operate everywhere

  8. Telemarketing and Consumer Fraud and Abuse Prevention Act, 15 U.S.C. §6101 • “Interstate telemarketing fraud has become a problem of such magnitude that the resources of the Federal Trade Commission are not sufficient to ensure adequate consumer protection from such fraud.” • Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 C.F.R. §310 • Disclosure of terms, limitations, restrictions, costs • Prohibits credit card laundering • Prohibits “abusive telemarketing acts” • Telemarketing Sales Rule review • Internet issues, cookies • Competition between Internet and telemarketing • Increased