Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
CCP Exam PowerPoint Presentation

CCP Exam

301 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

CCP Exam

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. AACE International CCP – Certified Cost Professional (CCP)

  2. What is AACE? AACE International (formerly the Association for the Advancement of Cost Engineering) was founded in 1956 by 59 cost estimators and cost engineers during the organizational meeting of the American Association of Cost Engineering at the University of New Hampshire in Durham, New Hampshire.

  3. What is Cost Engineering? Cost engineering is the engineering practice devoted to the management of project cost, involving such activities as estimating, cost control, cost forecasting, investment appraisal and risk analysis." "Cost Engineers budget, plan and monitor investment projects.

  4. Certification Technician Level Certifications Certified Cost Technician (CCT) A CCT is an individual who has demonstrated proficiency in the basic skills and knowledge of total cost management. Generally, those seeking CCT certification represent early-career, young professionals who have not yet achieved the requisite years of experience needed to become certified as a Certified Cost Professional (CCP), or experienced mid- to late-career professionals who are working to advance their cost engineering skills. Certified Scheduling Technician (CST) A CST is an individual who has demonstrated proficiency in the general skills and knowledge of the scheduling process within the AACE International Total Cost Management (TCM) framework. Generally, CST represents early-career professionals who are working to gain the requisite years of experience, to become a certified Planning & Scheduling Professional (PSP) or more experienced mid- to late-career professionals who wish to be recognized for their planning and scheduling skills.

  5. Certification Professional - Level Certifications Certified Cost Professional (CCP) A CCP is an experienced practitioner with advanced knowledge and technical expertise to apply the broad principles and best practices of Total Cost Management (TCM) in the planning, execution and management of any organizational project or program. CCPs also demonstrate the ability to research and communicate aspects of TCM principles and practices to all levels of project or program stakeholders, both internally and externally. Certified Estimating Professional (CEP) A CEP is a professional with vital expertise to contribute to the economic evaluation of potential projects by supporting the development of budgets, project resource requirements and value engineering. By applying the estimating body of knowledge as outlined in AACE’s Recommended Practice 46R-11, the CEP estimates costs of a determined scope in order to advise management on project funding decisions. The CEP’s ability to clearly communicate cost estimates, both verbally and written, to all project stakeholders is critical to their success. Certified Forensic Claims Consultant (CFCC) A CFCC is an experienced claims professional and testifying expert working in the construction dispute resolution and litigation support arenas. With emphasis on claims arising from design and construction projects in countries with common law or mixed law, where common law is part of mixed law, the CFCC represents practitioners and specialists who meet a demanding set of claims preparation and dispute resolution criteria comprising of experience, education, and compliance with industry-accepted ethical requirements.

  6. Decision & Risk Management Professional (DRMP) A DRMP is a senior-level practitioner with business experience in life cycle asset and project management with exhibited knowledge and skills ranging from analytical to socio/psychological to management. A DRMP also has extensive technical experience in specialized tools and services such as decision analysis, cost risk and uncertainty analysis, and schedule risk analysis. DRMPs demonstrate strong communication skills to connect with all levels of project stakeholders and are increasingly employed by owners and stakeholders in their decision making process – whether it is for a go, no-go decision on an investment interest or determination of time and cost contingency amounts for capital projects. Earned Value Professional (EVP) An EVP is a practitioner of Earned Value with demonstrated mastery of contract language as it relates to Earned Value application, the organization of a project’s scope into meaningful structure for execution; planning scheduling and budgeting the project work from initiation through close out using an integrated cost/schedule tool; highly proficient in monitoring project progress for performance measurement; an earned value management system (EVMS) and its related accounting component used to record actual costs for a project or activity; generating relevant reports, understanding and analyzing the information reported, using actual cost data from, or reconcilable with, the accounting system for management of a project or activity; and managing change to the scope of work and/or any deviation, performance trend, or change to an approved or baseline project control plan, throughout the life-cycle of a project or portfolio of projects in the public and/or private sector. The experienced EVP will have broad experiences in the interpretation of the EV data/metrics and possess the skills to provide coherent, relevant communications (oral and written) to all levels of project stakeholders (internal and external). Planning & Scheduling Professional (PSP) A PSP is a skilled planning and scheduling professional with advanced experience in project planning, and developing, monitoring, updating, forecasting and analyzing integrated project schedules. The PSP leads the planning and scheduling process within the AACE International Total Cost Management (TCM) framework. A PSP is able to communicate effectively with all project stakeholders, both internal and external.

  7. Certified Cost Professional (CCP) A CCP is an experienced practitioner with advanced knowledge and technical expertise to apply the broad principles and best practices of Total Cost Management (TCM) in the planning, execution and management of any organizational project or program. CCPs also demonstrate the ability to research and communicate aspects of TCM principles and practices to all levels of project or program stakeholders, both internally and externally. Exams4sure is one of the most excellent website where you can save extra money by getting 3 Months of free updates after purchasing the CCP exam questions dumps. If you have short time so, this place is accurate for you now. Get our AACE International CCP brain dumps and pass your exam in first attempt. We have CCP dumps and past paper questions & answers for your exam training. In this Certified Cost Professional (CCP) Exam we have real exam questions with their answers so that you can get ready & pass exam in your first try. Exams4sure gives free demo for CCP AACE International exam. You can get demo and check our sample questions before purchasing complete file. http://www.exams4sure.net/aace%20international/ccp-exam-questions-dumps.html

  8. Here are some questions that will help you in your exam

  9. Question No 1: A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data. The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 26 (2.5.50.1.2) from the right side of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of responses. Select the statement that best describes the method to estimate the cost of the new rides: A. Break down the technology into components B. Call vendors for quotes C. Use historical data from past projects D. Adjust known data from existing rides Answer: D Exams4sure

  10. Question No 2: An agricultural corporation that paid 53% in income tax wanted to build a grain elevator designed to last twenty-five (25) years at a cost of $80,000 with no salvage value. Annual income generated would be $22,500 and annual expenditures were to be $12,000. Answer the question using a straight line depreciation and a 10% interest rate. How many years will it take to earn $400 in interest on $800 at 4% compounded annually? A. 10 years B. 11 years C. 12 years D. 13 years Answer: A Exams4sure

  11. Question No 3: Which of the following is NOT a type of float? A. Total B. Negative C. Open end D. Free Answer: C Exams4sure

  12. Question No 4: Meetings require: A. Goals, an agenda, preparation, relevant discussions, support for your actions and to consider the total physical and human setting of the meeting B. Goals, an agenda, preparation, conclusions, control and conversations that are relevant C. Goals, an agenda, preparation, control, good listening skills and relevant discussions D. Goals, an agenda, flipchart, computer projector, laser pointer and consulting with others where appropriate Answer: B Exams4sure

  13. Question No 5: _____________is defined as the budget for the cost (work) account times the percent complete for that account. A. Percent complete B. Forecast C. Cost to complete D. Earned value Answer: D Exams4sure

  14. Question No 6: A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data. When analyzing a precedence diagram schedule, the "backward pass" A. Allows total float to be calculated B. Determines the duration of each activity C. Calculates the earliest allowable start and finish times for the activities in the schedule D. Allows activities to finish as soon as all their 'predecessor' relationships are satisfied Answer: C Exams4sure

  15. Question No 7: A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data. A. The ability to determine cost overruns of critical path activities B. The ability to identify activities that cannot have their schedules slip if the desired project end date is to be achieved C. Reveals activities that additional resources need to be dedicated toward D. The ability to show slippage in the progress of key activities Answer: A Exams4sure

  16. Question No 8: Cost performance index (CPI) is defined by AACE International as: (assume no change in budgeted quantities) A. ACWP/BCWS B. BCWS/BCWP C. ACWP/BCWP D. BCWP/ACWP Answer: D Exams4sure

  17. Question No 9: A major theme park is expanding the existing facility over a five-year period. The design phase will be completed one year after the contract is awarded. Major engineering drawings will be finalized two years after the design contract is awarded and construction will begin three years after the award of the design contract. New, unique ride technology will be used and an estimate will need to be developed to identify these costs that have no historical data. The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 26 (2.5.50.1.2) from the right side of your split screen, using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of responses. Why is a +/- notation necessary when developing an estimate? A. Contingency cushion B. It makes up for the lack of time to develop a real estimate C. It is a government requirement D. There are unknowns that affect the final cost of a project Answer: D Exams4sure

  18. Question No 10: The following question requires your selection of CCC/CCE Scenario 6 (2.7.50.1.3) from the right side of your split screen., using the drop down menu, to reference during your response/choice of responses. What is the range of unit costs? A. $21.57 B. $26.65 C. $48.22 D. $485.00 Answer: D Exams4sure

  19. AACE International CCP – Certified Cost Professional (CCP)