130 likes | 254 Vues
Dive into the essential world of perfect tenses in Spanish. This guide breaks down the formation and usage of perfect tenses, focusing on how to use "haber" with past participles. Learn about the present perfect, past perfect, and subjunctive forms, including irregular past participles and accent rules for certain verbs. With practical examples such as "he comido" (I have eaten) and "habría comido" (I would have eaten), this resource equips you with the tools necessary to master perfect tenses in conversation and writing.
E N D
What is this thing Haber + past participle = To have done something I have eaten. Yo he comido.
To form the past participle: • -ar → -ado • -er/-ir → -ido
Irregular past participles: • abrir → abierto • cubrir → cubierto • decir → dicho • escribir → escrito • hacer → hecho • morir → muerto • poner → puesto • resolver → resuelto • romper → roto • ver → visto • volver → vuelto • deshacer → deshecho • etc.
Presentperfect (el presente perfecto) haber he hemos has + past participle ha han • I have eaten. • He comido.
Past perfect (el pluscuamperfecto) haber había habíamos habías + pastparticiple había habían • I hadeaten. • Yo había comido.
Presentperfectsubjunctive (el presente perfecto del subjuntivo) haber haya hayamos hayas + pastparticiple haya hayan • I’mhappyyou’veeaten. • Me alegro que hayas comido.
Pastperfectsubjunctive (el pluscuamperfecto del subjuntivo) haber hubierahubiéramos hubieras + pastparticiple hubierahubieran • I was glad that you had eaten. • Estaba alegre que hubieras comido.
Future perfect haber habré habremos habrás + pastparticiple habráhabrán • I will have eaten before 5:00. • Habré comido antes de las 5:00.
Conditional perfect haber habría habríamos habrías + pastparticiple habríahabrían • I would have eaten, if I could. • Habríacomido, sipudiera.
*****!!!!!!!!!! * You can’t put any words between haber and the past participle. • I’ve never seen that. • Nunca he vistoeso. *Pronouns go in front of haber. • I’ve already eaten it. • Ya lo he comido.
*****!!!!!!!!!! • If a verb ends in -er/-irand has a vowel in front of it, the past participle needs an accent over –ído • creer→ creído • oír → oído