What is an “endangered species”?
[…] 8. What does the ESA require of private sector actors? Sec. 9 Prohibited acts (a) Generally (1)Except as provided in … 1539 of this title, with respect to any endangered species of fish or wildlife listed pursuant to section 1533 of this title it is unlawful for any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States to … (B)take any such species within the United States or the territorial sea of the United States; Sec. 3 Definitions (19) The term ''take'' means to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct.

  9. What does “harm” mean? 50 CFR Sec. 17.3: “harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife … [including] significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering. Palila II: wild sheep  degrade palila habitat  “harms” palila BUT, Palila population recovering 1979-86, after removal of feral sheep and goats after Palila I

  10. Babbitt v. Sweet Home (1995) 50 CFR Sec. 17.3: “harm” means “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife … [including] significant habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding, or sheltering. Should “harm” be confined to “direct applications of force”? Is the statutory term limited in this way?

  11. Babbitt v. Sweet Home (1995) • What are O’Connor and Scalia worried about?