610 likes | 739 Vues
[…] Ministerial Duties • Attend to needs of the courts (provide court officers); • Serve writs and issue legal process; • The “writ”, which still exists in Michigan today in various forms and retains much of the same functions as its medieval predecessor “was a special order issuing from the King’s Chancery ordering something to be done or generally requiring someone to appear and justify his conduct.” Radin, supra, p. 141, § 109. Where the order was directed to the sheriff for execution, “the person affected [was to be] directly brought before the king.” Id. • MCL 45.407 provides, in part, that it is the sheriff’s duty “to serve and execute all civil writs and processes that may be reasonably served and executed.” See also, Oxford Companion, supra, pp. 742-43 (sheriff is the primary official involved in serving judicial processes in the form of writs).