Federalism
[…] 13. States’ Obligations to Each Other: 3 Clauses • Privileges and Immunities (Article IV, Section 2, Clause 1): No State shall draw unreasonable distinctions between its own citizens and those from other States (for example, receiving police protection). Exceptions: licenses, tuition

  14. States’ Obligations to Each Other, cont. • Extradition (Article IV, Section 2, Clause 2): the legal process whereby a fugitive from justice in one state is returned to that State Federal courts can order extradition.

  15. States’ Obligations to Each Other, cont. 3. Full Faith and Credit (Article IV, Section 1) requires that states give “full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” (States must honor each other’s laws, records, and court decisions.) • Gay-Marriage Controversy: Sparked by a ruling of the Massachusetts Supreme Court that it is unconstitutional to bar gay and lesbian couples from marriage.