Government in the Sunshine Law
[…] The council member’s interest in selling services to the school board may tempt him to dishonor his responsibilities as a council member. • No conflict of interest exists since the council member’s “agency” is the County Council and in his official capacity he is not responsible in any manner for approval of or awarding contracts of the services supplied to the School Board.

  27. Doing Business with One’s Agency Correct Answer: C F.S. Section 112.316 provides: Construction – It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be constructed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city or other political subdivision of the state involved. Here, the council member’s “agency” is the County Council. The Council has no direct control or oversight of the School Board budget or purchasing decisions. The council member’s business must obtain an occupational license from the County.