Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
2nd Grade Jeopardy Math PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
2nd Grade Jeopardy Math

2nd Grade Jeopardy Math

138 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

2nd Grade Jeopardy Math

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. 2nd Grade Jeopardy Math

  2. Computation and Estimation Patterns & Relationships/ Algebra Problem Solving/ Geometry and Measurement Number Sense and Numeration 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 5

  3. Computation & Estimation for 1 Which number should go in the blank? 19 + = 19 A. 0 B. 1 C. 19 Check Your Answer

  4. Computation & Estimation for 1 Answer: b. first, next Answer: a. 0 Back to the Game Board

  5. Computation & Estimation for 2 There were 42 cows and 56 pigs at the fair. About how many cows and pigs were at the fair? A. 80 B. 90 C. 100 Check Your Answer

  6. Computation & Estimation for 2 Answer: c. 100 Back to the Game Board

  7. Computation & Estimation for 3 Andy received 8 letters. Four of the letters were from his pen pals. How many letters were not from pen pals? A. 4 B. 6 C. 12 Check Your Answer

  8. Computation & Estimation for 3 Answer: a. 4 Back to the Game Board

  9. Computation & Estimation for 4 17 − 8 = A. 9 B. 10 C. 11 Check Your Answer

  10. Computation & Estimation for 4 Answer: a. 9 Back to the Game Board

  11. Computation & Estimation for 5 Dana had 17 pages to read. So far, she has read 9 pages. How many pages does she have left to read? A. 7 B. 8 C. 9 Check Your Answer

  12. Computation & Estimation for 5 Answer: b. 8 Back to the Game Board

  13. Geometry & Measurement for 1 How do you know if something is a triangle? A. All of its sides are the same length. B. It has 4 sides. C. It has 3 corners. Check Your Answer

  14. Geometry & Measurement for 1 Answer: c. it has 3 corners Back to the Game Board

  15. Geometry & Measurement for 2 Kiki has to measure the length of her room. Which of these should she use? A. liters B. meters C. kilograms Check Your Answer

  16. Geometry & Measurement for 2 Answer: b. meters Back to the Game Board

  17. Geometry & Measurement for 3 How many sides does a rectangle have? A. 3 B. 4 C. 5 Check Your Answer

  18. Geometry & Measurement for 3 Answer: b. 4 Back to the Game Board

  19. Geometry & Measurement for 4 What shape is this juice can? A. cone B. cylinder C. sphere Check Your Answer

  20. Geometry & Measurement for 4 Answer: b. cylinder Back to the Game Board

  21. Geometry & Measurement for 5 Tyrone started building a model plane at 3:00. He worked on the plane for 2 hours and 30 minutes. What time did he finish? A. 6:20 B. 5:30 C. 6:30 Check Your Answer

  22. Geometry & Measurement for 5 Answer: b. 5:30 Back to the Game Board

  23. Number Sense & Numeration for 1 Miko wrote the letters of the alphabet in order. A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Miko's favorite letter is the fifth letter. What is the fifth letter in the alphabet? A. D B. E C. O Check Your Answer

  24. Number Sense & Numeration for 1 Answer: b. E Back to the Game Board

  25. Number Sense & Numeration for 2 Which is the number of hundreds in 827? A. 2 B. 7 C. 8 Check Your Answer

  26. Number Sense & Numeration for 2 Answer: c. 8 Back to the Game Board

  27. Number Sense & Numeration for 3 Which number has a 2 in the tens place, a 5 in the ones place, and a 6 in the hundreds place? A. 256 B. 526 C. 625 Check Your Answer

  28. Number Sense & Numeration for 3 Answer: c. 625 Back to the Game Board

  29. Number Sense & Numeration for 4 How many nickels are there in a dollar? A. 4 B. 10 C. 20 Check Your Answer

  30. Number Sense & Numeration for 4 Answer: c. 20 Back to the Game Board

  31. Number Sense & Numeration for 5 Which number has the same digit in the hundreds and ones places? A. 331 B. 202 C. 144 Check Your Answer

  32. Number Sense & Numeration for 5 Answer: b. 202 Back to the Game Board

  33. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 1 Five rabbits were on a bench. Three of them left to get lunch. Two of them left to go home. How many rabbits were left? A. all B. some C. none Check Your Answer

  34. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 1 Answer: c. none Back to the Game Board

  35. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 2 Which number comes next? 818, 819, ____ A. 810 B. 820 C. 900 Check Your Answer

  36. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 2 Answer: b. 820 Back to the Game Board

  37. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 3 What number is one less than 35? A. 25 B. 34 C. 36 Check Your Answer

  38. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 3 Answer: b. 34 Back to the Game Board

  39. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 4 Which two letters come next in this pattern? A B C C A B C C A B C C A B C ____ ___ A. A B B. C A C. C C Check Your Answer

  40. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 4 Answer: b. CA Back to the Game Board

  41. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 5 What number is one more than 770? A. 780 B. 777 C. 771 Check Your Answer

  42. Patterns & Relationships/Algebra for 5 Answer: c. 771 Back to the Game Board

  43. Problem Solving for 1 Ruby is thinking of a number. It is between 6 and 21. It has a 2 in the ones place. What number is Ruby thinking of? A. 2 B. 12 C. 22 Check Your Answer

  44. Problem Solving for 1 Answer: b. 12 Back to the Game Board

  45. Problem Solving for 2 Last summer Devi collected 53 seashells. Laura collected 87 seashells. How many more seashells did Laura collect than Devi collected? A. 24 B. 34 C. 36 Check Your Answer

  46. Problem Solving for 2 Answer: b. 34 Back to the Game Board

  47. Problem Solving for 3 José had 59 baseball cards. His sister lost some of them. José has 37 cards left. Which number sentence describes what happened? A. 59 − c = 37 B. 59 + 37 = c C. 59 + c = 37 Check Your Answer

  48. Problem Solving for 3 Answer: a. 59 – c = 37 Back to the Game Board

  49. Problem Solving for 4 Maria had 8 goldfish in her fish tank. She put 3 more goldfish in the tank. Which number sentence tells how many fish are in the tank now? A. 8 − 3 = 5 B. 5 + 3 = 8 C. 8 + 3 = 11 Check Your Answer

  50. Problem Solving for 4 Answer: c. 8 + 3 = 11 Back to the Game Board