Short Sales, Debt Adjustment and Unauthorized Practice of Law
[…] 2. Debt Adjustment and Short Sales • As we just talked about short sales involve the sale of real estate for less that what the bank is owed on the note. • As a result, there is a certain amount of debt adjustment likely to occur for any short sale

  3. So What is Debt Adjustment • Debt Adjustment is regulated by Chapter 14 (Criminal Law) Section 56 of the NCGS. See Exhibit 1. • With the enactment of Session Law 2005-408 the statutory definition of debt adjustment also includes “foreclosure assistance”.

  4. Debt Adjustment Defined • Debt Adjustment • NCGS § 14-423(a)(2) provides the definition for debt adjustment • See highlighted portions of Exhibit 1.

  5. Debt Adjuster Defined • Debt Adjuster • NCGS § 14-423(a)(1) defines debt adjuster as one “who engages in, attempts to engage in, or offers to engage in the practice or business of debt adjusting”

  6. Am I a Debt Adjuster?!? • No. • NCGS § 14-426 exempts certain transactions and individuals from being deemed debt adjusters