Download
slide1 n.
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Heat PowerPoint Presentation

Heat

102 Vues Download Presentation
Télécharger la présentation

Heat

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Heat

  2. .

  3. -- Questions -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  4. 1) If you stake out a plot of land with a steel tape on a very hot day, the amount of land you will have will be • correct. • too large. • C) too small. • 2) Before ice can form on a lake, all the water in the lake must be cooled to • zero degrees C. • B) 4 degrees C.

  5. 3) If the specific heat of water were lower than it is, ponds in the cold of winter would be • A) neither more nor less likely to freeze. • B) less likely to freeze. • C) more likely to freeze. • 4) If glass expanded more than mercury, then the column of mercury in a mercury thermometer would rise when the temperature • decreases. • increases. • C) neither of these.

  6. 5) Which of the following contracts most when the temperature is decreased? Equal volumes of • helium. • B) water. • C) wood. • D) iron. • E) all contract the same. • 6) When an iron ring is heated, the hole becomes • A) smaller. • B) neither smaller nor larger. • C) larger.

  7. 7) Some molecules are able to absorb large amounts of energy in the form of internal vibrations and rotations. Materials composed of such molecules have • low specific heats. • B) high specific heats. • 8) Which of the following expands most when the temperature is increased? Equal volumes of • A) ice water. • B) wood. • C) helium. • D) iron. • E) All expand the same.

  8. 9) When water at 4 degrees C is heated it expands. When water at 4 degrees C is cooled, it • A) expands. • B) neither contracts nor expands. • C) contracts. • 10) Room temperature on the Kelvin scale is about • A) 100 K. • B) 300 K. • C) 400 K. • D) 200 K. • E) more than 400 K.

  9. 11) Ice tends to form at the • surface of bodies of water. • B) bottom of bodies of water. • 12) During a very cold winter, water pipes sometimes burst. The reason for this is • A) the thawing process releases pressure on the pipes. • B) water contracts when freezing. • C) the ground contracts when colder, pulling pipes apart. • D) water expands when freezing. • E) none of these.

  10. 13) Which of the following expands most when the temperature is lowered? Equal volumes of • A) water at 4 degrees C. • B) helium. • C) wood. • D) iron. • E) None expands when the temperature is lowered. • 14) Between 0 degrees Celsius and 8 degrees Celsius a red-dyed-water-in-glass thermometer would • A) always be wrong. • B) explode. • C) give ambiguous readings. • D) be especially suitable. • E) implode.

  11. -- Answers -- MULTIPLE CHOICE. The one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

  12. Chapter 15 1) Answer: B 2) Answer: B 3) Answer: C 4) Answer: A 5) Answer: A 6) Answer: C 7) Answer: B 8) Answer: C 9) Answer: A 10) Answer: B 11) Answer: A 12) Answer: D 13) Answer: A 14) Answer: C