ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
[…] 8. Illinois Pattern Jury Instruction (Civil) (IPI) – 300.84Highest and Best Use “When I use the expression ‘highest and best use’ of property I mean that use which would give the property its highest cash market value on [INSERT FILING DATE OF COMPLAINT]. [This may be the actual use of the property on that date or a use to which it was then adaptable and which would be anticipated with such reasonable certainty that it would enhance the market value on that date.]”

  9. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50, formerly known as 735 ILCS 5/7-119, effective January 1, 1998 “Evidence is admissible as to… (2) any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property, including any violation of any environmental law or regulation; … and (4) the reasonable cost of causing the property to be placed in a legal condition, use, or occupancy, including compliance with environmental laws and regulations. Such evidence is admissible notwithstanding the absence of any official action taken to require the correction of abatement of the illegal condition, use, or occupancy.” (Emphasis added)

  10. Illinois Dept. of Transp. v. Parr, 259 Ill.