ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
[…] During download, if you can't get a presentation, the file might be deleted by the publisher.

E N D

Presentation Transcript


  1. ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION EMINENT DOMAIN UPDATE 2009

  2. Valuing and Acquiring Environmentally Contaminated Properties Lenny D. Asaro, Esq. Rebekah Czerwionka, Law Clerk and J.D. Candidate 2010, Chicago-Kent College of Law

  3. United States ConstitutionFifth Amendment “…nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.”

  4. State of Illinois ConstitutionArticle I, Section 15 “Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation as provided by law. Such compensation shall be determined by a jury as provided by law.”

  5. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-60 “Except as to property designated as possessing a special use, the fair cash market value of property in a proceeding in eminent domain shall be the amount of money that a purchaser, willing, but not obligated, to buy the property, would pay to an owner willing, but not obliged, to sell in a voluntary sale.”