ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION
[…] 13. Parr • Legal Analysis • 735 ILCS 5/7-119, effective July 1, 1982 • Existence of conditions on the property v. the costs to provide a remedy for such alleged conditions on the property • Section 7-119 does permit the admission of remediation costs where: (a) there is proof of an underlying illegal condition to justify the costs and (b) the property owner’s procedural due process rights pursuant to the IEPA are not violated.

  14. 1994 - 1997 Crickets: Chirp, chirp…

  15. 735 ILCS 30/10-5-50, formerly known as 735 ILCS 5/7-119, effective January 1, 1998 “Evidence is admissible as to… (2) any unsafe, unsanitary, substandard, or other illegal condition, use, or occupancy of the property, including any violation of any environmental law or regulation; … and (4) the reasonable cost of causing the property to be placed in a legal condition, use, or occupancy, including compliance with environmental laws and regulations. Such evidence is admissible notwithstanding the absence of any official action taken to require the correction of abatement of the illegal condition, use, or occupancy.” (Emphasis added)

  16. What about procedural due process rights under the IEPA?

  17. 1998 – June 12, 2009 Crickets: Chirp, Chirp…

  18. Northeast Ct. Economic Alliance, Inc. v.