Practice Revision Questions - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

practice revision questions n.
Download
Skip this Video
Loading SlideShow in 5 Seconds..
Practice Revision Questions PowerPoint Presentation
Download Presentation
Practice Revision Questions

play fullscreen
1 / 102
Download Presentation
Practice Revision Questions
170 Views
rusty
Download Presentation

Practice Revision Questions

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - E N D - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Presentation Transcript

  1. Practice Revision Questions These questions have been designed to test your knowledge on the learning resources provided. It is advisable that you look at the resources that cover the 10 competencies before you attempt these questions. Click below on the link to access the questions: PRACTICE QUESTIONS

  2. Click on the subject which you would like to be tested on! suicide Social history Cognitive assessment alcohol depression capacity Delirium psychosis Personal history Dementia Mental state examination amts

  3. Dementia – Question 1 • A) An acquired global impairment of intellect, involving awareness of self and at least one other area of cognition. • B) The process of losing vital brain processes. • C) The process of losing memory and behaving oddly. • D) An acquired global impairment of intellect involving memory and at least one other area of cognition. The correct definition of dementia is:

  4. Dementia – Answer 1 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: D) An acquired global impairment of intellect involving memory and at least one other area of cognition. NEXT question

  5. Dementia – Answer 1 correct answer! Well done! You selected the correct answer: D) An acquired global impairment of intellect involving memory and at least one other area of cognition. Next question

  6. Dementia – Question 2 The most common cause of dementia is: • A) Vascular • B) Alzheimer’s • C) Lewy Body • D) Fronto-temporal

  7. Dementia – Answer 2 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: B) Alzheimer’s NEXT QUESTION

  8. Dementia – Answer 2 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: B) Alzheimer’s Next question

  9. Dementia – Question 3 The earliest sign of dementia is: • A) Wandering • B) The patient being confused about who they are • C) Incontinence • D) Memory loss

  10. Dementia – Answer 3 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: D) Memory loss Next question

  11. Dementia – Answer 3 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: D) Memory loss Nextquestion

  12. Dementia – Question 4 • Which of the following statements is false? • A) Many things can mimic dementia • B) Young patients are much more likely to have a looser type of dementia • C) CJD causes dementia • D) Dementia is more common in patients of Asian ethnicity.

  13. Dementia – Answer 4 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: D) Dementia is more common in patients of Asian ethnicity Back to main menu

  14. Dementia – Answer 4 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: D) Dementia is more common in patients on Asian ethnicity Back to main menu

  15. Delirium – Question 1 • The definition of delirium is: • A) An acute confusional state • B) Being extremely drowsy for no reason • C) A chronic confusional state • D) An acute confusional state which occurs only in the elderly

  16. Delirium – Answer 1 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: A) An acute confusional state Next question

  17. Delirium – Answer 1 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: A) An acute confusional state Next question

  18. Delirium – Question 2 • Which of the following is NOT a clinical feature of delirium: • A) Hallucinations and delusions • B) Being suicidal • C) Cognitive dysfunction • D) Mood changes

  19. Delirium – Answer 2 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: B) Being suicidal Next question

  20. Delirium – Answer 2 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: B) Being suicidal Next question

  21. Delirium – Question 3 • What percentage of terminally ill patients have delirium? • A) 20% • B) 80% • C) 50% • D) 10%

  22. Delirium – Answer 3 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: C) 50% Next question

  23. Delirium – Answer 3 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: • 50% NEXT QUESTION

  24. Delirium – Question 4 • Delirium is especially common in the elderly because? • A) They are in hospital more often • B) They often have a high intake of caffeine from tea • C) They don’t understand what is happening to them • D) They are more likely to have conditions which cause delirium and they react in a different way to young people suffering from the same conditions

  25. Delirium – Answer 4 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: D) They are more likely to have conditions which cause delirium and they react in a different way to young people suffering from the same conditions Next question

  26. Delirium – Answer 4 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: D) They are more likely to have conditions which cause delirium and they react in a different way to young people suffering from the same conditions Next question

  27. Delirium – Question 5 • How can you tell what the level of confusion is in a delirious patient? • A) Do a neurological examination • B) Do the AMTS • C) Ask them how confused they are on a scale of 1-10 • D) Ask a family member of the patient to tell you how different they are to their normal mental state

  28. Delirium – Answer 5 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: B) Doing the AMTS BACK TO MAIN MENU

  29. Delirium – Answer 5 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: B) Doing the AMTS BACK TO THE MAIN BACK TO MAIN MENU

  30. Psychosis – Question 1 • Hallucinations are: • A) False unshakable beliefs • B) Perceiving things that are not real through the senses • C) Feeling as if you are in a different world • D) Perceiving things that are not real through the mind

  31. Psychosis – Answer 1 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: B) Perceiving things that are not real through the senses Next question

  32. Psychosis – Answer 1 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: B) Perceiving things that are not real through the senses Next question

  33. Psychosis – Question 2 • Delusions are: • A) False unshakable beliefs that are produced when organic brain processes over complicate • B) Perceiving things that are not real through the senses • C) Lying to others without meaning to • D) False unshakable beliefs not held by others in the same culture and despite evidence to the contrary

  34. Psychosis – Answer 2 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: D) False unshakable beliefs not held by others in the same culture and despite evidence to the contrary Next question

  35. Psychosis – Answer 2 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: D) False unshakable beliefs not held by others in the same culture and despite evidence to the contrary Next question

  36. Psychosis – Question 3 • Which of the following statements are true regarding primary delusions? • A) They can arise suddenly out of the blue with no connection with previous events in the patient’s life. • B) Are the first delusions a patient experiences • C) First occur over a 24 hour time period • D) Are the most important type of delusion

  37. Psychosis – Answer 3 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: A) They can arise suddenly out of the blue with no connection with previous events in the patient’s life. Next question

  38. Psychosis – Answer 3 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: A) They can arise suddenly out of the blue with no connection with previous events in the patient’s life. Next question

  39. Psychosis – Question 4 • A secondary delusion is? • A) The second delusion a patient experiences • B) The second delusion in a 24 hour period • C) Influenced by the patient’s background or current situations • D) Are very rare

  40. Psychosis – Answer 4 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: C) Influenced by the patient’s background or current situations Next question

  41. Psychosis – Answer 4 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: C) Influenced by the patient’s background or current situations Next question

  42. Psychosis – Question 5 • Passivity phenomena is when a patient believes they are: • A) Being controlled by an external agency • B) Are having passive thoughts • C) Need to make others passive to them by being controlling • D) An alien

  43. Psychosis – Answer 5 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: A) Being controlled by an external agency Next question

  44. Psychosis – Answer 5 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: A) Being controlled by an external agency Next question

  45. Psychosis – Question 6 • Which of the following is NOT a possible cause of psychosis? • A) An electrolyte imbalance • B) A high level of cortisol • C) Drug withdrawal • D) Severe depression

  46. Psychosis – Answer 6 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: B) A high level of cortisol Back to main menu

  47. Psychosis – Answer 6 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: B) A high level of cortisol Back to main menu

  48. Capacity – Question 1 • Mrs Brown does not have capacity and has already refused a nasogastric feeding tube. Does she also have the capacity to refuse IV medication? • A) Yes • B) No • C) Maybe

  49. Capacity– Answer 1 Wrong answer! The correct answer is: C) Maybe, you would have to reassess the patient’s capacity specifically for having the IV medication, as capacity is decision specific. Next question

  50. Capacity– Answer 1 CORRECT ANSWER Well done! You selected the correct answer: C) Maybe, you would have to reassess the patient’s capacity specifically for having the IV medication, as capacity is decision specific. Next question