When Law Defines Morality
[…] 6. 36 States Decriminalized Sodomy before Lawrence v. TexasYellow <1970, Orange 1970-89, Peach 1990-2002
  7. Lawrence v. Texas (2003), A romantic partner of Tyrone Garner (Eubanks) called in a “man with a gun” to police. Police find Garner engaged in anal sex w/Lawrence. Eubanks later serves two weeks for a false police report.
  8. Lawrence v. Texas (2003), Texas "Homosexual Conduct“ Act (Texas Penal Code, Chap. 21, Sec. 21.06) makes it a Class C misdemeanorfor anyone to "engage in deviant sexual intercourse with another individual of the same sex"
  9. Devlin, “The Enforcement of Morals,” 202 Baron Devlin (1905-1992): Roman Catholic English lawyer & trial judge, later a “Law Lord” Writes “Enforcement of Morals” in response to WolfendenReport (1965), that recommended decriminalizing homosexual acts in England (occurred in 1967)