800 likes | 943 Vues
[…] Code 1975, § 12-15-319(a)(4) “In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following…Conviction of and imprisonment for a felony.”
Incarceration and Termination of Parental Rights Incarceration as an exception to the 15/22 month filing requirement: Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-604(2)(k)(IV) “The child has been in foster care under the responsibility of the county department for such period of time due to circumstances beyond the control of the parent such as incarceration of the parent for a reasonable period of time…”
Incarceration and Termination of Parental Rights: Connecticut In Connecticut, the fact that a parent is incarcerated alone is not a statutory ground for termination of parental rights. But, incarceration is relevant to the court’s analysis of a number of the statutory TPR grounds.