610 likes | 773 Vues
[…] Amendment and charitable trust law debate • Largely academic. • Reasonable support for both positions given the unique legal background of conservation easements. • Thank the Montana Legislature for letting you ignore the issue completely: The newly-enacted § 72-38-402 provides: “A conservation easement created or conveyed under Title 76, chapter 6, does not create a charitable trust unless the settlor expresses a clear intention in the conservation easement instrument to create or convey the conservation easement as a charitable trust.”
Donative intent • Question asked is: was there a quid pro quo for the easement donation? • Examples: • Donor gives easement to secure subdivision approval • “Reciprocal” easements. • Bargain sales do not run afoul of this rule. • Stewardship gifts should also be OK, but be careful (Scheidelman).