Wiretap Act / Electronic Communications Privacy Act
[…] The court may require periodic progress reports. • §2518(6): Communications obtained in violation of the statute are inadmissible as evidence.

  14. Only Intercepted Communications • For electronic communications “interception” occurs only during the transmission of a communication, not when it is stored. • Fraser . Nationwide Mut. Ins., 352 F.3d. 107, 113-14 (3rd Cir. 2003). • A wire communication is defined to include “any electronic storage of such communication.” § 2510(1). • An electronic communication is not defined to include electronic storage.

  15. ECPA: 18 USC § 2701 • Criminal and civil penalties for “(1) intentionally accesses without authorization a facility through which an electronic communication service is provided; or (2) intentionally exceeds an authorization to access that facility; and thereby obtains, alters, or prevents authorized access to a wire or electronic communication while it is in electronic storage in such system . . . “