Confidentiality and the HIV positive client
[…] 11. Control Measures - HIV • 10A NCAC 41A.0202: (1)Infected persons shall: a) Refrain from sexual intercourse unless condoms are used….. ***** e) Notify future sexual intercourse partners of the infection;

  12. NCGS § 130A-25 • “A person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

  13. Unavoidable Disclosures