Florida Healthcare: Laws and Rules
[…] 29. Mandatory Disclosures • Duty to Notify Patients (continued) • Thus, negative outcomes must be disclosed to the patient or the patient's legal representative (often a parent or other family member). • Disclosure should be as soon as reasonably possible in order to tell the patient of potential results and options for treatment. • This disclosure should be documented, although it need not be in the medical record.

  30. Prescriptions

  31. Written Prescriptions for Medicinal Drugs • "Legible Prescription Law" • Section 456.42, Florida Statutes • Written prescriptions "must be legibly printed or typed so as to be capable of being understood by the pharmacist filling the prescription." • The prescribing healthcare practitioner must sign the prescription on the day issued. • The prescription has to contain this information: • The name of the prescribing healthcare practitioner; • The name and strength of the drug; • The quantity of the drug ("in both textual and numerical