Prosecution Group Luncheon
[…] Warshak, 631 F.3d 266 (6th Cir. 2010),

  7. This is Not a Red Cross On A White Background • the "Red Cross Statute," 18 U.S.C. Sec. 706. prohibits unauthorized use of “the emblem of the Greek red cross on a white ground, or any sign or insignia made or colored in imitation thereof.” • Examiner refused Kappa Alpha fraternity logo • Penal statute so strictly construed: • We find that the mark clearly depicts a Greek red cross.