Criminal, Family Law, and Probate Legislation 2010 Selected Statutes
[…] I.C. 35-38-2.6-4-2(e), effective July 1, 2010.

  12. Costs of incarceration “expires” • The IC 35-38-1-5(b) requirement that costs of incarceration be included in sentencing orders “expires June 30, 2012.” • Also provides, effective March 24, 2010, that “[t]he general assembly urges the legislative council to assign to the sentencing policy study committee the issue of whether a sentencing court should include the total costs of incarceration in its sentencing order.” • S.E.A. 340, P.L. 105-2010, Sections 10 and 17.

  13. Notice to bail agent ofplea hearing • Amends IC 27-10-2-8: “The court shall give the bail agent or insurer legal written notice of the defendant's trial or hearing for purposes of entering a plea at least seventy-two (72) hours before the defendant's appearance is required unless the appearance is scheduled within seventy-two (72) hours from the execution of the bond.” • Effective July 1, 2010.