Criminal, Family Law, and Probate Legislation 2010 Selected Statutes
[…] 26. Crimes barring adoption • IC 31-19-11-1, which lists felonies which prevent a person from adopting, is changed to include attempts or conspiracies of those offenses in the list. • Adds to the IC 31-19-11-1 list any offenses in other jurisdictions “substantially equivalent” to the Indiana felonies listed. • IC 31-19-11-1’s prohibition of adoptions by sex or violent offenders was amended to prohibit adoptions by sexually violent predators. • Effective July 1, 2010.

  27. Terminations for 2 CHINS decrees • IC 31-35-2-4(b)(2)(B) and IC 31-35-3-5(2)(D) now provide an alternative ground for termination of parental rights, as follows: “that one (1) of the following is true:                (i) There is a reasonable probability that the conditions that resulted in the child's removal or the reasons for placement outside the home of the parents will not be remedied.                 (ii) There is a reasonable probability that the continuation of the parent-child relationship poses a threat to the well-being of the child.                (iii) The child has, on two (2) separate occasions, been adjudicated a child in need of services.” • Effective July 2, 2010.