Privacy And Data Security Risk Management And Avoidance
[…] 28. State Laws - Florida • Notice requirement applies to “[a]ny person who conducts business in this state and maintains computerized data in a system that includes personal information” • Requires notification to any Florida resident “whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person” Fla. Stat. § 817.5681 (1)(a) (2010).

  29. State Laws - Florida • Notification must “be made without unreasonable delay,” and “no later than 45 days following the determination of the breach unless otherwise provided in this section.” • “Any person required to make notification under paragraph (a) who fails to do so within 45 days following the determination of a breach . . . is liable for an administrative fine not to exceed $500,000 . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 817.5681 (1)(b) (2010).