Department of Criminal Justice Information Services
[…] AND • “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified prospective staff and volunteers who have the potential for unmonitored access to confidential patient files.” • ACCESS LIMITED TO CONVICTION AND PENDING CORI.

  12. Scope of CORI CertificationAssisted Living Facilities • One level of CORI Certification • M.G.L. c. 6, § 172C • “…entities which employ…any individual who will provide care, treatment, education, training, transportation, delivery of meals, instruction, counseling, supervision, recreation or other services in a home or in a community based setting for any elderly person or disabled person or who will have any direct or indirect contact with such elderly or disabled person or access to such persons’ files…” • ACCESS TO ALL CORI, CONVICTION, PENDING AND NON-CONVICTION

  13. Requesting CORI for positions not within current certification How do you screen employees not covered by the scope of the current certification?