Department of Criminal Justice Information Services
[…] 13. Requesting CORI for positions not within current certification How do you screen employees not covered by the scope of the current certification? Expanded CORI certification; application submitted to the Board Publicly Accessible CORI request NOTICE: It is a violation of the CORI certification issued to an agency to request CORI for positions or purposes outside of the scope of certification. This may jeopardize the agency’s CORI certification. DCJIS may audit your agency. Agencies found to violate this provision may be subject to civil, criminal and administrative penalties.

  14. Access to CORI in May 2012 • Long Term Care Facilities and Assisted Living Facilities will have the same level of CORI access under M.G.L. c. 6, s. 172E: • Access will include ALL CORI • “for the purpose of evaluating applicants under final consideration as, or an individual currently working as, an employee, a volunteer or a provider of care, treatment, education, training, transportation, delivery of meals, instruction, counseling, supervision, recreation or other services for an elderly or disabled person or for the purpose of evaluating applicants under final consideration for, or an individual currently working in, a position involving direct or indirect contact with such elderly or disabled persons or access to such persons’ personal information. “