Department of Criminal Justice Information Services
[…] Incomplete applications will be returned to applicants. Provide detailed responses to the questions! Upon approval, agency contact will receive CORI certification letter and request form, general information packet by email

  11. Scope of CORI CertificationLong Term Care Facilities • Two different levels of CORI certification • M.G.L. c. 6, § 172E • “…position that involves the provision of direct personal care or treatment to residents of such facility.” • ALL CORI, CONVICTION, PENDING, NON-CONVICTION • M.G.L. c. 6, § 172(c) • “…for the purpose of screening current and otherwise-qualified prospective staff and volunteers who have the potential for unmonitored access to elders.”