SlideServe
Menu
Préférences
© SlideServe · v2026
akshay jadhav

akshay jadhav

@akshayjadhav
India

Market Analyst

www.marketsandmarkets.com/marketsandmarketsBusiness

81 Contenus publiés

Page 3 sur 4
11 The impact of the different market factors on polymerase chain reaction PPTX
The impact of the different market factors on polymerase chain reaction

PCR is a well-adopted molecular diagnostics technique, and has a wide range of applications ranging from diagnosis of infectious disease, cancer, personalized medicine, and identification of target therapies for particular disease condition. This report provides qualitative assessment of the PCR technology in terms of pricing, replacement trends, competitors’ portfolio analysis, and selection criteria for adoption of PCR instruments from an end-user perspective. The overall market for PCR technology is expected to grow rapidly as the expansion of its application areas and increased accuracy and precision. Furthermore, specific technology segments of the PCR market, such as dPCR (digital PCR) and qPCR (real-time PCR), are witnessing higher market growth owing to their benefits such as real-time process monitoring, low reagent consumption, automation of workflow, and greater reproducibility and precision. The real-time PCR segment commanded the largest share of the global PCR market in 2014, due to the several factors including technological advancements, increasing use of qPCR in research and medical diagnostics, growing use of robotics for lab automation, and expansion of installation base. The study analyses various pricing components of PCR systems. Pricing of PCR system can be broken down into several components which include machine cost, training cost, service and software cost, and maintenance cost, among others. On the basis of end user, the PCR instruments market is segmented into four categories, namely, research laboratories/academic institutes/hospitals, and medium-sized laboratories, reference laboratories, and others (clinical research organizations and forensic laboratories). Reference laboratories commanded the largest share of the market owing to factors such as increased test volume for infectious diseases and cancer. The study also provides analytical framework to understand various factors that determine the purchase decision of PCR instruments by end users. These factors include sensitivity, consistent quality of data, high-throughput ability, multiplexing capability, price of instrument, ease of use, services and support, and brand of a system, among others. The purchase decision of PCR instrument is based on these parameters, and their importance differs as per the diagnostics requirements of various end users.

152 vues
10 The impact of the different market factors on protein labeling market PPTX
The impact of the different market factors on protein labeling market

The protein labeling market is expected to reach USD 1,894.5 Million by 2020 from USD 1,089.5 Million in 2015, growing at a CAGR of 11.7% from 2015 to 2020. A strong trend of increasing healthcare expenditure will majorly drive the growth of the market. Other growth factors include increasing R&D spending and growth in proteomics research. The increasing use of protein labeling in in vitro labeling, in vivo labeling, and bioorthogonal labeling methods will provide opportunities for market growth. This report segments the global market by product, application, and labeling method. On the basis of products, the global market is segmented into reagents, kits, and services. In 2015, the reagents segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global protein labeling market. The application segments of this market are cell-based assays, fluorescence microscopy, immunological techniques, mass spectrometry, and protein microarray. In 2015, the immunological techniques segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global protein labeling market. On the basis of labeling methods, the global market is segmented into in vitro labeling, in vivo labeling, and bioorthogonal labeling. In 2015, the in vitro labeling methods segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global protein labeling market. The geographic segments included in this report are North America, Europe, Asia, and the Rest of the World (RoW). North America is further subsegmented into the U.S. and Canada. In 2015, North America is expected to command the largest share of the global protein labeling market. However, Asia is expected to register the highest growth rate due to the increasing healthcare expenditure and rising R&D spending in this region. Major players in the global protein labeling market are Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. (U.S.), Merck KGaA (Germany), PerkinElmer, Inc. (U.S.), General Electric Company (U.S.), F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG (Switzerland), New England Biolabs (U.S.), Kaneka Corporation (Japan), Promega Corporation (U.S.), LI-COR, Inc. (U.S.), and SeraCare Life Sciences, Inc. (U.S.).

134 vues
10 The Impact of the Different Market Factors on Needle Free Injection Systems Market.pdf PPTX
The Impact of the Different Market Factors on Needle Free Injection Systems Market.pdf

The global needle-free injection system market, in terms of value, is projected to reach USD 20.17 Billion by 2021 from USD 9.81 Billion in 2016, at a CAGR of 15.5% during the forecast period. Growth in this market is mainly driven by growing prevalence of chronic disease, increasing incidence of communicable disease due to needle stick injuries, rising demand for biosimilars and vaccination, advantages of drug delivery technology, increasing demand for self-injection devices. On the other hand, high development cost of needle-free injection systems over the conventional needle injection may hinder the growth of this market during the forecast period. Based on the technology, the market is divided into Jet-based needle-free injectors, spring-based needle-free injectors, laser-based needle-free injectors and vibration-based needle-free injectors. The jet-based needle-free injector is expected to account for the largest market share in 2016, due to their advantages over the other injector systems. Based on the Applications, the market is segmented into vaccine delivery, insulin delivery, Oncology, pain management and other applications; the vaccine delivery application segment is projected to be the fastest-growing segment during forecast period in 2016. The growth of this market primarily attributed to factors such as the rising incidence of chronic diseases, technological advancement, and growing preference for self-medication. Based on the end user, the market is segmented into Hospitals and Clinics, home care settings, research laboratories, pharmaceutical and biotechnological companies and other end user. The hospitals and clinics segment is expected to grow at the highest rate in the forecast period. The growth in this segment can primarily be attributed to the advancement in the medication or drug delivery technology and rising geriatric population. Based on the type, the market is segmented into Liquid-based, projectile-based, powder-based needle-free injectors. The liquid-based needle-free injectors segment is projected to be the fastest-growing segment during forecast period in 2016. The advantages of this mode of delivery have drawn the attention of a number of market players.

134 vues
11 Technology Advancement in Varicose Vein Treatment Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Varicose Vein Treatment Market

The varicose vein treatment market in North America and Europe is expected to reach USD 289.7 Million by 2021 from USD 207.9 Million in 2016, at a CAGR of 6.9% between 2016 and 2021. Shift towards less-invasive treatment procedures, availability of advanced varicose vein treatment devices, and huge burden of varicose vein cases in North America and Europe is driving the growth of the Varicose Vein Treatment market. Other growth factors include improving patient compliance & reliability, growing healthcare expenditure, and rapid growth in aging population. However, dearth of training for vascular surgeons, high cost of varicose vein treatment procedures, and implementation of healthcare reforms in the U.S. are some of the key factors restraining the growth of Varicose Vein Treatment market. In addition to this, challenges associated with inconsistent reimbursement scenario for varicose vein treatment procedures and sustainability of players in the highly competitive market also limits the growth of the Varicose Vein Treatment market. This report broadly segments the Varicose Vein Treatment market into mode of treatment and products. On the basis of mode of treatment, the Varicose Vein Treatment market is segmented into endovenous ablation, injection sclerotherapy, and surgical ligation/stripping. The endovenous ablation segment is expected to command the major share of the Varicose Vein Treatment market, by mode of treatment, in 2016. Based on type of products, the Varicose Vein Treatment market is segmented into ablation devices, venous closure products, and surgical products. The ablation devices segment is further categorized into radiofrequency ablation devices and laser ablation devices. In 2016, the radiofrequency ablation devices segment is expected to command the major share of the ablation devices market for varicose vein treatment. This report covers the Varicose Vein Treatment market across two major geographies, namely, North America and Europe. In this report, the North American market is further segmented into the U.S. and Canada, while the European market is categorized into Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, and Rest of Europe. In 2016, North America is expected to command the largest share of the market in North America and Europe. However, Europe is expected to register the highest growth rate during the forecast period from 2016 to 2021, due to increasing adoption of advanced treatment procedures and favorable government initiatives in this region. Major players in the varicose vein treatment market include Medtronic plc (Ireland); AngioDynamics, Inc. (U.S.); biolitec AG (Austria); Syneron Medical Ltd. (Israel); Lumenis Ltd. (Israel); Dornier MedTech GmbH (Germany); Energist Group (U.K.); Eufoton s.r.l. (Italy); Vascular Solutions, Inc. (U.S.); Quanta System S.p.A. (Italy); Sciton, Inc. (U.S.); Fotona d.o.o. (Slovenia); BTG plc (U.K.); and Merz Aesthetics (U.S.), among others

171 vues
13 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Elemental Analysis Market.pdf PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Elemental Analysis Market.pdf

The elemental analysis market is segmented on the basis of types, technologies, applications and regions. New international GMP and GDP certification ‘EXCiPACT’ for pharmaceutical excipients (North America & Europe), growing food safety concerns, increasing life science R&D spending, increasing use of X-ray fluorescence in medical research, and rise in use of Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy (AAS) to aid the drug safety process are major factors driving this market. In addition, the market has witnessed various technological advancements to meet the needs of biotechnology and biopharmaceutical companies; food and beverage, chemical, semiconductor industries; and environmental testing. These advancements have led to the development of Inductively Coupled Plasma Spectrometry (ICP), Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS), and Atomic Absorption Spectrometry (AAS). Moreover, emerging market across India and China, increasing demand from applied markets, and requirement to comply with the revised chapter 231 of the U.S. Pharmacopeia are likely to create opportunities for market growth. The high growth in India and China can be attributed to China’s focus on innovative cancer treatments aided by ICP-AES, strategic expansions by players in China, use of Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) in traditional Chinese medicines, increasing focus on soil testing and food security, and training programs to increase awareness of elemental analysis in India. However, high costs of elemental analyzers are likely to pose as a restraint for the growth of the market. Need for highly skilled professionals acts as a challenge in the market. Some of the major players in the global elemental analysis market include Agilent Technologies, Inc. (U.S.), Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. (U.S.), PerkinElmer, Inc. (U.S.), AMETEK, Inc. (U.S.), Bruker Corporation (U.S.), HORIBA, Ltd. (Japan), Shimadzu Corporation (Japan), Rigaku Corporation (Japan), Analytik Jena AG (Germany), and Elementar Group (Germany).

182 vues
12 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Physiotherapy Equipment Market PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Physiotherapy Equipment Market

The physiotherapy equipment market is expected to grow at a single–digit CAGR of 6.8% to reach $19,786.3 million by 2019 from $14,240.0 million in 2014. Major factors fueling growth of this market are rapidly aging population, increasing inclination towards active lifestyles, and government support in the form of incentives. However, lack of skilled physiotherapists, high maintenance expenses, and stringent regulations are restricting the growth of the market. The market is segmented on the basis of products (equipment and accessories), applications (cardiovascular and pulmonary, musculoskeletal, neurology, pediatric, and others), end users (hospitals, clinics, and others), and geographies (North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, RoW). The physiotherapy equipment market, by application is segmented into cardiovascular and pulmonary, musculoskeletal, neurology, pediatric, and others (sports, women health, and palliative care). Musculoskeletal is the largest and fastest-growing segment of the market. The high growth rate of this segment can be attributed to growing incidences of cardiovascular diseases, neurological disorders, and rising number of injuries and accidents. The market, by end user is categorized into hospitals, clinics, and others (home health centers, schools, and rehabilitation centers). Hospitals are the key end users for physiotherapy equipment. Geographically, the market is dominated by North America, followed by Europe. However, Asia-Pacific region is expected to grow at the highest CAGR of 8.4% during the forecast period. Key players operating in the physiotherapy equipment market are BTL Industries (Czech Republic), DJO Global (U.S.), Enraf-Nonius (Netherlands), EMS Physio (U.K.), Isokinetic, Inc. (U.S.), and Patterson Medical (U.K.).

212 vues
11 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Cleanroom Technology Market PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Cleanroom Technology Market

The global cleanroom technology market was valued at $2,726.9 million in 2013 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.5% during the forecast period of 2014 to 2019. The market is mainly driven by rising regulatory concerns regarding better quality of healthcare products and safety of working personnel in healthcare industry; an upsurge in development of new biologics, increasing demand of sterilized pharmaceutical formulations, and rising applications of cleanrooms in medical device industry. However, the customized designing of cleanrooms as per customer requirements is a major challenge for the cleanroom providers. Also, the high cost associated with the installation and use of cleanrooms may restrict the growth of the market to a certain extent.

142 vues
11 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Polymerase Chain Reaction PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Polymerase Chain Reaction

PCR is a well-adopted molecular diagnostics technique, and has a wide range of applications ranging from diagnosis of infectious disease, cancer, personalized medicine, and identification of target therapies for particular disease condition. This report provides qualitative assessment of the PCR technology in terms of pricing, replacement trends, competitors’ portfolio analysis, and selection criteria for adoption of PCR instruments from an end-user perspective. The overall market for PCR technology is expected to grow rapidly as the expansion of its application areas and increased accuracy and precision. Furthermore, specific technology segments of the PCR market, such as dPCR (digital PCR) and qPCR (real-time PCR), are witnessing higher market growth owing to their benefits such as real-time process monitoring, low reagent consumption, automation of workflow, and greater reproducibility and precision. The real-time PCR segment commanded the largest share of the global PCR market in 2014, due to the several factors including technological advancements, increasing use of qPCR in research and medical diagnostics, growing use of robotics for lab automation, and expansion of installation base. The study analyses various pricing components of PCR systems. Pricing of PCR system can be broken down into several components which include machine cost, training cost, service and software cost, and maintenance cost, among others. On the basis of end user, the PCR instruments market is segmented into four categories, namely, research laboratories/academic institutes/hospitals, and medium-sized laboratories, reference laboratories, and others (clinical research organizations and forensic laboratories). Reference laboratories commanded the largest share of the market owing to factors such as increased test volume for infectious diseases and cancer. The study also provides analytical framework to understand various factors that determine the purchase decision of PCR instruments by end users. These factors include sensitivity, consistent quality of data, high-throughput ability, multiplexing capability, price of instrument, ease of use, services and support, and brand of a system, among others. The purchase decision of PCR instrument is based on these parameters, and their importance differs as per the diagnostics requirements of various end users

131 vues
8 Detailed qualitative & quantitative analysis on soft tissue repair market PPTX
Detailed qualitative & quantitative analysis on soft tissue repair market

The global soft tissue repair market is expected to reach $14.7 billion in 2019 from $10.3 billion in 2014, at a CAGR of 7.5% during the forecast period of 2014 to 2019. Market growth will be attributed to innovative new product launches, the rising demand for treatment from the aging population, increasing healthcare expenditure, and the lack of substitutes. The soft tissue repair market studied in this report is mainly segmented by products and applications. The market, by products, is segmented into tissue patch/mesh, soft tissue fixation devices, and laparoscopic instruments. On the basis of application the market is segmented into hernia repair, dural repair, vaginal sling procedure, skin repair, orthopedic repair, dental repair, and breast reconstruction repair. Developed geographies like North America and Europe are saturated markets and expected to grow at a slower rate, whereas the Asian market is expected to witness the highest growth due to the increasing number of soft tissue repair surgical procedures (which is caused by the rising aging population and huge patient base). The key players operating in this market are LifeCell Corporation (U.S.), Organogenesis (U.S.), C.R. Bard, Inc. (U.S.), Johnson & Johnson (U.S.), Covidien plc (Ireland), Arthrex, Inc. (U.S.), Smith & Nephew plc (U.K.), Integra Lifesciences Corporation (U.S.), Wright Medical Technology (U.S.), and Stryker Corporation (U.S.).

133 vues
11 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis Medical Aesthetics Market PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis Medical Aesthetics Market

Medical aesthetics devices are used to improve the cosmetic appearance through the treatment of conditions such as liver spots, excess fat, scars, skin laxity, wrinkles, moles, cellulite, unwanted hair, spider veins, and skin discoloration. The global Medical aesthetics market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 10.8% from 2016 to 2021 to reach USD 13.29 Billion by 2021. Key factors such as the growing adoption of non-invasive procedures, growth in aging population, increasing awareness among customers, technological advancements in energy-based medical aesthetics devices, and increasing demand for aesthetic treatments among the male population are driving the growth of the aesthetic devices market. However, stringent safety regulations for aesthetic procedures, social stigma associated with cosmetic treatments, and low focus of market players on developing medical aesthetic devices for dermatological conditions are restraining the growth of this market. Based on product, the medical aesthetics market is categorized into energy-based devices, breast implants, facial aesthetics, tattoo removal, physician-dispensed cosmeceuticals and skin lighteners, physician-dispensed eyelash products, thread lifting, laser resurfacing devices, and laser hair removal. The facial aesthetics segment is expected to account for the largest share of the medical aesthetics market in 2016. The large share of this segment can be attributed to the growing patient demand for facial aesthetic treatments, increasing demand of non-invasive cosmetic procedures, launch of new products, and growth in aging population. On the basis of end user, the market is segmented into clinics plus medical spas and beauty centres. The clinics and medical spas segment is estimated to register the higher CAGR from 2016 to 2021. The high growth of this segment is primarily attributed to the growing number of clinics and medical spas and increasing number of skilled professionals to perform the aesthetic procedures, rapidly increasing aging and obese population across the globe, increasing preference for minimally invasive and non-invasive aesthetic procedures. In 2016, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the global medical aesthetics market, followed by Europe. The Asia-Pacific market is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period, owning to key factors such as rising consumer awareness and interest in aesthetic procedures, aggressive marketing by leading U.S. and European companies, and rising medical tourism in the region. Over the past three years, a number of market players, including Cynosure, Inc. (U.S.), Syneron Medical Ltd. (Israel), Allergan, Inc. (U.S.), and Galderma S.A. (Switzerland) have strategically expanded their presence in emerging Asia-Pacific countries to leverage the high growth potential in the region.

153 vues
13 Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Synthetic Biology Market PPTX
Detailed Qualitative & Quantitative Analysis on Synthetic Biology Market

The global synthetic biology market is projected to reach USD 8.84 Billion by 2022 from USD 3.57 Billion in 2017, at a CAGR of 19.9%. This high growth rate can be attributed to the wide range of applications of synthetic biology, rising R&D funding and initiatives, increasing demand for synthetic genes and synthetic cells, and increasing investments in synthetic biology companies. Factors such as rising concerns regarding fuel consumption and increasing demand for protein therapeutics are expected to offer lucrative opportunities for players in the global market. In this report, the global synthetic biology market is segmented on the basis of tool, technology, application, and region. Based on tools, the market is segmented into oligonucleotides, enzymes, cloning technology kits, chassis organisms, and xeno-nucleic acids. In 2017, oligonucleotides are expected to account for the largest share of the global market owing to the large-scale production of modified oligonucleotides for next-generation sequencing and the increasing market demand for synthetic genes. By technology, the synthetic biology market is segmented into gene synthesis, genome engineering, cloning and sequencing, next-generation sequencing, site-directed mutagenesis, measurement and modeling, microfluidics, and nanotechnology. In 2017, the gene synthesis segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global market in technology. This is attributed to the fact that the technology is used in a wide range of applications such as producing vaccines, engineering enzymes to restrict cancer growth, producing sustainable biofuels, improving crop yield, and detecting and breaking down environmental pollutants in the soil, air, and water offered by gene synthesis. The synthetic biology market is segmented into medical (pharmaceutical, drug discovery & therapeutics, and artificial tissue and tissue regeneration), industrial (biofuel & renewable energy, industrial enzymes, and biomaterials & green chemicals), food & agriculture, and environmental (bioremediation and biosensing) on the basis of application. The pharmaceuticals subsegment is expected to account for the largest share of the market. However, biofuel and renewable energy is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period owing to the global demand for fossil fuel alternatives and the advantages of the genetically engineered organisms for the synthetic production of biofuels

171 vues
11 Technology advancement in medical aesthetics market PPTX
Technology advancement in medical aesthetics market

This report studies the global medical aesthetics market over the forecast period of 2016 to 2021. The market is expected to reach USD 13.29 Billion by 2021, at CAGR of 10.8% from 2016 to 2021. A number of factors such as increasing inclination towards minimally invasive and non-invasive aesthetic procedures, rising demand for aesthetic treatments among the male population, and rapid growth in number of cosmetic procedures are driving the growth of the global medical aesthetics market. On the other hand, stringent safety regulations for aesthetic procedures and low focus of market players on development of medical aesthetic devices for dermatological conditions are restricting the growth of the global medical aesthetics market. The report covers nine major product types- energy-based devices, breast implants, facial aesthetics, tattoo removal devices, physician-dispensed cosmeceuticals and skin lighteners, thread lifting, physician-dispensed eyelash products, laser resurfacing devices, and laser hair removal devices. The energy-based devices segment is categorized into skin tightening and body shaping, liposuction devices, cellulite reduction devices and non-invasive fat reduction devices. The breast implants segment is classified into silicone breast implants, saline breast implants, and cohesive semi-solid gel implants. The facial aesthetics segment is also categorized botulinum toxin (BOTOX), chemical peels, microdermabrasion, and dermal fillers. Physician dispensed cosmeceuticals segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, mainly due to increasing aging population coupled with rising demand for anti-aging products to treat wrinkles and visible signs of aging, Based on end-users, the global medical aesthetics market is categorized into two major segments, namely, clinics plus medical spas and beauty centers. The clinics and medical spas segment is expected to account for the larger share of the global medical aesthetic market in 2016 and grow at the higher CAGR during the forecast period. This can be attributed to the growing number of clinics and medical spas and increasing number of skilled professionals to perform the aesthetic procedures. In 2016, North America is expected to hold the largest share of the global medical aesthetic market, followed by Europe. However, the Asia-Pacific market is expected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2016 to 2021. A number of factors, such as growing number of aesthetic procedures, rising middle class with growing purchasing power , rising medical tourism, and increasing focus of global players is driving the growth of Asia-Pacific market. Allergan, Inc. (Ireland), Cynosure, Inc. (U.S.), Lumenis Ltd. (Israel), Mentor Worldwide LLC (U.S PhotoMedex, Inc. (U.S.), Solta Medical, Inc. (U.S), Syneron Medical, Ltd. (Israel), Galderma S.A. (Switzerland), and ZELTIQ Aesthetics, Inc. (U.S.) are some of the main players in the global medical aesthetics market.

186 vues
11 Technology Advancement in Varicose Vein Treatment Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Varicose Vein Treatment Market

The report provides a detailed overview of the major drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges impacting the varicose vein treatment market in North America and Europe along with the estimates and forecasts of the revenue and market share analysis. The varicose vein treatment market is poised to witness a steady growth between 2016 and 2021. Shift towards less-invasive treatment procedures, availability of advanced varicose vein treatment devices, huge burden of varicose vein cases in North America and Europe, improving patient compliance & reliability, growing healthcare expenditure, and rapid growth in aging population will majorly drive the varicose vein treatment market. This report broadly segments the varicose vein treatment market into mode of treatment and products. The varicose vein treatment market, by products is segmented into ablation devices, venous closure products, and surgical products. The ablation devices segment is further categorized into radiofrequency ablation devices and laser ablation devices. On the basis of mode of treatment, the varicose vein treatment market is segmented into endovenous ablation, injection sclerotherapy, and surgical ligation/stripping. This report covers the varicose vein treatment market across two major geographies, namely, North America and Europe. In this report, the North American varicose vein treatment market is further segmented into the U.S. and Canada, while the European varicose vein treatment market is categorized into Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, and Rest of Europe. In 2016, North America is expected to command the largest share of the varicose vein treatment market in North America and Europe. However, Europe is expected to register the highest growth rate during the forecast period from 2016 to 2021, due to increasing adoption of advanced treatment procedures and favorable government initiatives in this region. Medtronic plc (Ireland); AngioDynamics, Inc. (U.S.); biolitec AG (Austria); Syneron Medical Ltd. (Israel); Lumenis Ltd. (Israel); Dornier MedTech GmbH (Germany); Energist Group (U.K.); Eufoton s.r.l. (Italy); Vascular Solutions, Inc. (U.S.); Quanta System S.p.A. (Italy); Sciton, Inc. (U.S.); Fotona d.o.o. (Slovenia); BTG plc (U.K.); and Merz Aesthetics (U.S.) are the key players in the varicose vein treatment market.

185 vues
7 Technology Advancement in Clinical Chemistry Analyzers Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Clinical Chemistry Analyzers Market

The global clinical chemistry analyzers market was estimated at $8,965 million in 2014. This market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 5.52% between 2014 and 2019, to reach $11,728.01 million in 2019. The clinical chemistry analyzers market is segmented on the basis of products as analyzers, reagents and other products. Analyzers segment is further divided on the basis of sizes into four segments: Small Sized (400-800 Test/H), Medium Sized (800-1,200 Tests/H), Large Sized (1,200-2,000 Tests/H), Very large Sized (2,000 Tests/H). The analyzer product segment had the largest share of the clinical chemistry analyzers market in 2014, whereas the reagents product segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2014 and 2019. Reagents segment is further categorized into calibrators, controls, standards and other reagents. The reagents product segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2014 and 2019. The application segments included in this report are tests such as, basic metabolic panel, electrolyte panel, liver panel, lipid profile, renal profile/kidney function panel, thyroid function panel, specialty chemical tests. The basic metabolic panel tests segment had the largest share of the clinical chemistry analyzers market in 2014, whereas the lipid profile test segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR between 2014 and 2019. The geographic segments included in this report are Americas, Europe, BRIC, Japan and Rest of the World (RoW). Rise in number of lifestyle diseases, automation of laboratories will aid the growth of this market. The market is expected to be driven by increasing awareness for preventative care, increase in aging population, increase in reagent rental agreements and laboratory automation. The major players in the clinical chemistry analyzers market include Roche Diagnostics (Switzerland), Danaher Corporation (U.S.), Abbott Diagnostics(U.S.), Siemens AG (Germany), Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics(U.S.), Thermo Fisher Scientific(U.S.), Randox Laboratories Ltd.(U.K.), ElitechGroup (France), Mindray (China),and Horiba(Japan).

192 vues
11 Technology Advancement in Dental Imaging Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Dental Imaging Market

The global dental imaging market is expected to reach $2,686.5 million by 2019 from $1,691.1 million in 2014, growing at a CAGR of 9.7% from 2014 to 2019. The report segments this market on the basis of technology, method, application, end user, and geography. Among various technologies, X-ray systems segment is expected to account for the largest share in 2014, while dental CBCT is expected to account for the fastest-growing segment in dental imaging market, owing to its advanced imaging features leading to significant replacement of traditional imaging modalities with CBCT, especially in developed nations. Furthermore, rising incidence of oral diseased in aging populations is another major reason for the growth of this market. Based on geography, the global dental imaging market is segmented into North America, Europe, Asia, and Rest of the World (RoW). North America is expected to account for the largest share of the market by the end of 2014. The large share of this region can be attributed to various factors such as increasing incidence of oral diseases, reimbursement on dental care by the public and private health insurance companies and increasing per capita disposable incomes. Prominent players in the dental imaging market are Danaher Corporation (U.S.), Carestream Health Inc. (Canada), Sirona Dental Systems, Inc. (U.S.), Planmeca Oy (Finland), Dentsply International, Inc. (U.S.), Midmark Corporation (U.S.), LED Medical Diagnostic, Inc. (U.S.), Vatech Co. Ltd. (Republic of Korea), The Yoshida Dental Mfg. Co., Ltd. (Japan), and Flow Dental Corporation (U.S.).

151 vues
13 Technology Advancement in Fetal Monitoring Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Fetal Monitoring Market

The fetal monitoring market is expected to reach $2,346.4 million by 2019 from $1,688.7 million in 2014, at a CAGR of 6.8%. Major factors driving the growth of this market include increasing initiatives from government and non-government bodies for improving maternal/fetal health across the globe, rising company investments in the development of fetal monitors, increasing number of conferences and symposia, and technological advancements. However, high cost of equipment and stringent regulatory procedures are expected to restrain the growth of this market. Emerging economies such as India and China present an array of opportunities for the growth of this market. North America dominated the global market, with the U.S. accounting for a major market share. However, Asia is poised to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period, owing to government initiatives, rising focus of major market players on the Indian market, and increasing birth rate in this region. Prominent players in the fetal monitoring market are Analogic Corporation (U.S.), ArjoHuntleigh, Inc. (U.S.), Covidien PLC (U.S.), FUJIFILM SonoSite, Inc. (U.S.), GE Healthcare (U.K.), Natus Medical Incorporated (U.S.), Neoventa Medical (Sweden), Philips Healthcare (Netherlands), Siemens Healthcare (Germany), and Spacelabs Healthcare, Inc. (U.S.).

219 vues
8 Technology Advancement in Soft Tissue Repair Market PPTX
Technology Advancement in Soft Tissue Repair Market

The global soft tissue repair market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 7.5% from 2014 to 2019 to reach $14.7 billion in 2019. The increasing incidence of soft tissue injuries among the active aging population, increasing participation in sports, increasing obesity rate, and increasing healthcare expenditure & lack of substitutes for soft tissue repair surgery are the major factors driving market growth. The soft tissue repair market is witnessing a gradual shift towards biological meshes from conventional synthetic meshes for soft tissue repair. Such products offer enhanced biocompatibility, strength, and improved aesthetics. However, the high costs of surgical procedures, and the lack of reimbursement are some major factors that could hinder the growth of this market to a certain extent. The market studied in this report is mainly segmented by products and applications. Based on products, the market is segmented into tissue patch/mesh, soft tissue fixation devices, and laparoscopic instruments. On the basis of application, the market is segmented into hernia repair, dural repair, vaginal sling procedure, skin repair, orthopedic and dental repair, and breast reconstruction repair. The global market is dominated by North America, followed by Europe. The Asia-Pacific market is expected to witness the highest growth due to the increasing demand for tissue regeneration & orthopedic soft tissue repair procedures (caused by the huge aging population and the rising number of patients with soft tissue injuries). North America and Europe are expected to grow at a sluggish rate since these are relatively saturated markets.

120 vues
8 Technology advancement in medical document management systems PPTX
Technology advancement in medical document management systems

Medical document management systems have gained remarkable importance in the healthcare industry over the past few years. The global Medical Document Management Systems Market is estimated to be worth around $220 Million in 2014 and $424.5 Million by 2019. The medical document management systems market is poised to grow at a 13% - 14% CAGR during the next five years, driven by factors such as the need to reduce healthcare costs, ensure regulatory compliance, and improve clinical efficiency and patient care. The market has reaped significant opportunities from the healthcare sector, mainly because of this sector’s paper-intensive nature, and its need for efficient management of information while ensuring security and privacy. Primary factors responsible for the growth of this market are the need for electronic document management with the increasing adoption of EMR systems & HIM systems, and the need to retain patient data securely according to state, federal and local laws. Moreover, a lot of data is being generated due to the increasing number of patients being treated and the rising number of medical facilities. Management of this data and the need to minimize the use of paper to reduce operational costs and storage issues is also driving the market for medical document management systems. However, the high costs of implementation, confidentiality concerns, and the reluctance of medical, nursing, and other staff to change their traditional ways are restricting the growth of this market to a certain extent. Geographically, North America dominates market, mainly due to the presence of regulations such as HIPPA and ARRA. Factors such as the need for cost containment in healthcare and to improve patient care are further propelling market growth in this region. There are number of small and mid-size players specialized in this market which intensifies competition and thus poses a challenge to big players and new entrants. In order to increase their market share, mid-size and small players are continuously upgrading existing products and launching new ones, while the big players are acquiring small firms to expand and strengthen their product portfolios. Prominent players in the global medical document management systems market are McKesson Corporation (U.S.), 3M Company (U.S.), Siemens Medical Solutions USA, Inc. (U.S.), GE Healthcare (U.S.), Allscripts Healthcare Solutions, Inc. (U.S.), Toshiba Medical systems Corporation (Japan), Cerner Corporation (U.S.), Kofax Ltd. (U.S.), EPIC Systems (U.S.), and Hyland Software (U.S.).

142 vues
11 Global cleanroom technology PPTX
Global cleanroom technology

This report studies the global cleanroom technology market over the forecast period of 2014-2019. The global market has experienced steady growth in the past few years mainly attributed to the stringent healthcare regulations, emergence of biologics, growing healthcare industry in the developing countries, and rising application of cleanrooms in medical devices industry. However, high cost associated with installation and use of cleanrooms hinders the growth of healthcare cleanrooms market to a certain extent during the forecast period. The global market is segmented by technology, by type of construction, end user, and geography. It also discusses the key market drivers, restraints, and opportunities of this market and its submarkets. The market is expected to grow at a moderate CAGR of 5.5% from 2014 to 2019. In 2013, North America was a major market for cleanroom technology with around 38.0% share of the global market, followed by Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World. The developed healthcare industry; significant presence of pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries; and stringent healthcare regulations led to the large market share of the North American and European healthcare cleanrooms market. However, the Asia-Pacific region represents the highest growth opportunity for the market during 2014 to 2019 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period. The growth in this market is majorly driven by increasing development of pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries in this region.

196 vues
11 Cleanroom Technology Market PPTX
Cleanroom Technology Market

This report studies the global cleanroom technology market over the forecast period of 2014-2019. The global market has experienced steady growth in the past few years mainly attributed to the stringent healthcare regulations, emergence of biologics, growing healthcare industry in the developing countries, and rising application of cleanrooms in medical devices industry. However, high cost associated with installation and use of cleanrooms hinders the growth of healthcare cleanrooms market to a certain extent during the forecast period. The global market is segmented by technology, by type of construction, end user, and geography. It also discusses the key market drivers, restraints, and opportunities of this market and its submarkets. The market is expected to grow at a moderate CAGR of 5.5% from 2014 to 2019. In 2013, North America was a major market for cleanroom technology with around 38.0% share of the global market, followed by Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World. The developed healthcare industry; significant presence of pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries; and stringent healthcare regulations led to the large market share of the North American and European healthcare cleanrooms market. However, the Asia-Pacific region represents the highest growth opportunity for the market during 2014 to 2019 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period. The growth in this market is majorly driven by increasing development of pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries in this region. The prominent players in the market are Illinois Tool Works, Inc. (ITW) (U.S.), Kimberly-Clark Corporation (U.S.), E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (U.S.), M W Group (Germany), Azbil Corporation (Japan) and Royal Imtech N.V. (Netherlands), Alpiq Group (Switzerland), Ardmac Ltd. (Ireland), and Taikisha, Ltd. (Japan), among others

171 vues
11 Cleanroom Technology Market worth $3,761.9 Million by 2019 PPTX
Cleanroom Technology Market worth $3,761.9 Million by 2019

This report studies the global cleanroom technology market over the forecast period of 2014-2019. The global market has experienced steady growth in the past few years mainly attributed to the stringent healthcare regulations, emergence of biologics, growing healthcare industry in the developing countries, and rising application of cleanrooms in medical devices industry. However, high cost associated with installation and use of cleanrooms hinders the growth of healthcare cleanrooms market to a certain extent during the forecast period. The global market is segmented by technology, by type of construction, end user, and geography. It also discusses the key market drivers, restraints, and opportunities of this market and its submarkets. The market is expected to grow at a moderate CAGR of 5.5% from 2014 to 2019. In 2013, North America was a major market for cleanroom technology with around 38.0% share of the global market, followed by Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Rest of the World. The developed healthcare industry; significant presence of pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device industries; and stringent healthcare regulations led to the large market share of the North American and European healthcare cleanrooms market. However, the Asia-Pacific region represents the highest growth opportunity for the market during 2014 to 2019 and is expected to grow at a CAGR of 8.2% during the forecast period. The growth in this market is majorly driven by increasing development of pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries in this region. The prominent players in the market are Illinois Tool Works, Inc. (ITW) (U.S.), Kimberly-Clark Corporation (U.S.), E.I. du Pont de Nemours and Company (U.S.), M W Group (Germany), Azbil Corporation (Japan) and Royal Imtech N.V. (Netherlands), Alpiq Group (Switzerland), Ardmac Ltd. (Ireland), and Taikisha, Ltd. (Japan), among others

151 vues
11 Medical aesthetics market worth 13.29 billion usd by 2021 PPTX
Medical aesthetics market worth 13.29 billion usd by 2021

This report studies the global medical aesthetics market over the forecast period of 2016 to 2021. The market is expected to reach USD 13.29 Billion by 2021, at CAGR of 10.8% from 2016 to 2021. A number of factors such as increasing inclination towards minimally invasive and non-invasive aesthetic procedures, rising demand for aesthetic treatments among the male population, and rapid growth in number of cosmetic procedures are driving the growth of the global medical aesthetics market. On the other hand, stringent safety regulations for aesthetic procedures and low focus of market players on development of medical aesthetic devices for dermatological conditions are restricting the growth of the global medical aesthetics market. The report covers nine major product types- energy-based devices, breast implants, facial aesthetics, tattoo removal devices, physician-dispensed cosmeceuticals and skin lighteners, thread lifting, physician-dispensed eyelash products, laser resurfacing devices, and laser hair removal devices. The energy-based devices segment is categorized into skin tightening and body shaping, liposuction devices, cellulite reduction devices and non-invasive fat reduction devices. The breast implants segment is classified into silicone breast implants, saline breast implants, and cohesive semi-solid gel implants. The facial aesthetics segment is also categorized botulinum toxin (BOTOX), chemical peels, microdermabrasion, and dermal fillers. Physician dispensed cosmeceuticals segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR, mainly due to increasing aging population coupled with rising demand for anti-aging products to treat wrinkles and visible signs of aging, Based on end-users, the global medical aesthetics market is categorized into two major segments, namely, clinics plus medical spas and beauty centers. The clinics and medical spas segment is expected to account for the larger share of the global medical aesthetic market in 2016 and grow at the higher CAGR during the forecast period. This can be attributed to the growing number of clinics and medical spas and increasing number of skilled professionals to perform the aesthetic procedures. In 2016, North America is expected to hold the largest share of the global medical aesthetic market, followed by Europe. However, the Asia-Pacific market is expected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2016 to 2021. A number of factors, such as growing number of aesthetic procedures, rising middle class with growing purchasing power , rising medical tourism, and increasing focus of global players is driving the growth of Asia-Pacific market. Allergan, Inc. (Ireland), Cynosure, Inc. (U.S.), Lumenis Ltd. (Israel), Mentor Worldwide LLC (U.S PhotoMedex, Inc. (U.S.), Solta Medical, Inc. (U.S), Syneron Medical, Ltd. (Israel), Galderma S.A. (Switzerland), and ZELTIQ Aesthetics, Inc. (U.S.) are some of the main players in the global medical aesthetics market.

155 vues
11 Western Blotting Market Worth 730.7 Million USD by 2021 PPTX
Western Blotting Market Worth 730.7 Million USD by 2021

The western blotting market is expected to reach USD 730.7 Million in 2021 from USD 574.8 Million in 2016, growing at a CAGR of 4.9%. Increasing number of research activities and R&D spending by pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, rising prevalence of HIV/AIDS, growing proteomics market, growing number of industry-academic research collaborations, increasing demand for personalized medicine, and new product launches are expected to drive the growth of the market in the coming years. The global market is segmented on the basis of product, application, and end user. By product, the market is categorized into consumables and instruments. The consumables segment is estimated to account for the largest share of the global market, by product in 2016. The western blotting instruments segment is segmented into gel electrophoresis instruments, blotting systems, and imagers. The blotting systems segment is expected to account for the largest share of the instruments market, by type in 2016 and is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period (2016-2021). The western blotting consumables segment is further segmented into reagents, kits, and others (transfer membranes, blotting papers, primary & secondary antibodies, and gels, among others). Based on the applications, the global western blotting market is segmented into biomedical & biochemical research, disease diagnostics, agriculture, and others (quality control and biologics). The biomedical & biochemical research segment is expected to account for the largest share of the global market, by application in 2016. However, the disease diagnostics segment is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2016 to 2021, owing to increasing diagnosis, incidences, and prevalence of HIV, HSV, HBV, Lyme disease, and mad cow’s disease among others. The western blotting market, by end user is segmented into academic & research institutes, pharmaceutical & biotechnology companies, diagnostic centers, and others (CROs, food & beverage companies, and forensic laboratories). The academic & research institutes segment is expected to command the largest share of the global market, by end user in 2016. However, the diagnostic centers segment is projected to grow at the highest CAGR from 2016 to 2021.

164 vues
10 Genotyping market worth $17.0 billion by 2020 PPTX
Genotyping market worth $17.0 billion by 2020

The global genotyping market is expected to reach $17.0 Billion in 2020 from $6.2 Billion in 2015, at a CAGR of 22.3% during the forecast period of 2015 to 2020. Market growth will be attributed to the availability of a range of products for wide applications, decreasing prices of DNA sequencing, increasing incidence of and awareness on genetic diseases and personalized medicine, increasing demand for pharmacogenomics in drug discovery and development, and the rising use of genetic analysis of animal and plant livestock. The genotyping market studied in this report is mainly segmented by product, technology, applications, and end user. The market, by product & services, is segmented into instruments (sequencers & amplifiers, and analyzers), reagents and kits, bioinformatics software and services. Reagents & kits market is expected to grow at a CAGR of during the forecast period of 2015 to 2020. Based on application, the market is segmented into pharmacogenomics, diagnostic research, animal genetics, agricultural biotechnology, and others (prenatal testing, parental testing, forensics, and microbial genotyping). The pharmacogenomics segment is expected to grow at a highest CAGR of 23.4% during the forecast period. The market, by technology, is segmented into microarray, capillary electrophoresis, polymerase chain reaction (PCR), sequencing, MALDI-TOF, and others (allele specific oligonucleotide (ASO) probes, & in situ hybridization). Sequencing is the high growth market, owing to its widening application areas of DNA sequencing technologies, technological advancements, and the availability of high-speed sequencing instruments are expected to contribute to the growth of the DNA sequencing market in the coming years.

175 vues